ABC News Church Abuse, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GAYMARR2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think it should be legal or illegal for homosexual couples to get married? [INTERVIEWER: Get answer and then ask: Do you feel that way STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?]
  1) Legal, STRONGLY
  2) Legal, SOMEWHAT
  3) Illegal, SOMEWHAT
  4) Illegal, STRONGLY
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal, STRONGLY 247 25.3% 25.3%
Legal, SOMEWHAT 131 13.4% 38.7%
Illegal, SOMEWHAT 59 6% 44.7%
Illegal, STRONGLY 481 49.2% 93.9%
DK/No Opinion 60 6.1% 100%
Missing 22 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal, STRONGLY 20.8%
98
29.4%
149
25.3%
247
Legal, SOMEWHAT 14.0%
66
12.8%
65
13.4%
131
Illegal, SOMEWHAT 6.6%
31
5.5%
28
6.0%
59
Illegal, STRONGLY 51.4%
242
47.1%
239
49.2%
481
DK/No Opinion 7.2%
34
5.1%
26
6.1%
60
Missing 9 12 21
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
507

978


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Legal, STRONGLY 26.8%
48
22.1%
48
25.6%
95
26.8%
57
25.3%
248
Legal, SOMEWHAT 21.8%
39
10.1%
22
10.5%
39
14.6%
31
13.4%
131
Illegal, SOMEWHAT 4.5%
8
6.0%
13
6.5%
24
6.6%
14
6.0%
59
Illegal, STRONGLY 39.1%
70
56.2%
122
52.3%
194
44.6%
95
49.1%
481
DK/No Opinion 7.8%
14
5.5%
12
5.1%
19
7.5%
16
6.2%
61
Missing 3 4 10 5 22
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
217
100.0%
371
100.0%
213

980


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic None Non-Prot Other Missing TOTAL
Legal, STRONGLY 19.5%
95
27.9%
50
46.7%
63
15.7%
16
32.6%
15

7
25.2%
239
Legal, SOMEWHAT 11.1%
54
17.3%
31
18.5%
25
8.8%
9
15.2%
7

4
13.3%
126
Illegal, SOMEWHAT 6.2%
30
6.1%
11
6.7%
9
2.9%
3
6.5%
3

3
5.9%
56
Illegal, STRONGLY 57.9%
282
42.5%
76
22.2%
30
62.7%
64
41.3%
19

11
49.6%
471
DK/No Opinion 5.3%
26
6.1%
11
5.9%
8
9.8%
10
4.3%
2

3
6.0%
57
Missing 7 4 3 4 1 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
179
100.0%
135
100.0%
102
100.0%
46

28

949


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some College College Grad Post-Graduate Missing TOTAL
Legal, STRONGLY 24.2%
24
21.0%
62
26.6%
58
24.4%
50
36.6%
30

22
24.9%
224
Legal, SOMEWHAT 12.1%
12
16.6%
49
12.4%
27
12.2%
25
14.6%
12

6
13.9%
125
Illegal, SOMEWHAT 4.0%
4
5.1%
15
6.9%
15
6.3%
13
7.3%
6

6
5.9%
53
Illegal, STRONGLY 54.5%
54
50.8%
150
45.9%
100
53.2%
109
36.6%
30

38
49.3%
443
DK/No Opinion 5.1%
5
6.4%
19
8.3%
18
3.9%
8
4.9%
4

6
6.0%
54
Missing 2 5 8 5 1 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
295
100.0%
218
100.0%
205
100.0%
82

78

899


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Legal, STRONGLY 38.6%
91
21.1%
52
24.6%
83
12.8%
16

5
25.6%
242
Legal, SOMEWHAT 19.1%
45
17.9%
44
8.6%
29
8.8%
11

2
13.7%
129
Illegal, SOMEWHAT 3.8%
9
7.7%
19
6.5%
22
6.4%
8

1
6.1%
58
Illegal, STRONGLY 31.4%
74
46.7%
115
55.3%
187
68.0%
85

21
48.8%
461
DK/No Opinion 7.2%
17
6.5%
16
5.0%
17
4.0%
5

4
5.8%
55
Missing 5 5 9 2 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
246
100.0%
338
100.0%
125

33

945


Race (I-RACE)

White Black or African-American Hispanic Other Race Missing TOTAL
Legal, STRONGLY 25.4%
171
18.4%
21
28.1%
18
33.3%
10

26
25.0%
220
Legal, SOMEWHAT 12.9%
87
16.7%
19
17.2%
11
10.0%
3

10
13.6%
120
Illegal, SOMEWHAT 5.8%
39
6.1%
7
6.3%
4
6.7%
2

7
5.9%
52
Illegal, STRONGLY 50.6%
340
55.3%
63
34.4%
22
36.7%
11

45
49.5%
436
DK/No Opinion 5.2%
35
3.5%
4
14.1%
9
13.3%
4

8
5.9%
52
Missing 19 0 2 0 0 21
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
114
100.0%
64
100.0%
30

96

880



Bookmark and Share