ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHCHUR (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Overall, would you say you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the Catholic Church?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 571 54.6% 54.6%
Unfavorable 355 34% 88.6%
DK/No opinion 119 11.4% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favorable 56.2%
456
42.2%
46
60.8%
31
56.5%
35
55.0%
568
Unfavorable 35.1%
285
24.8%
27
33.3%
17
33.9%
21
33.9%
350
DK/No opinion 8.6%
70
33.0%
36
5.9%
3
9.7%
6
11.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
109
100.0%
51
100.0%
62

1033


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Favorable 61.3%
100
51.0%
177
52.7%
137
57.4%
112
62.2%
46
55.1%
572
Unfavorable 28.8%
47
36.3%
126
31.9%
83
36.9%
72
32.4%
24
33.9%
352
DK/No opinion 9.8%
16
12.7%
44
15.4%
40
5.6%
11
5.4%
4
11.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
347
100.0%
260
100.0%
195
100.0%
74

1039


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 56.9%
140
50.3%
162
57.4%
166
56.9%
95
55.0%
563
Unfavorable 35.0%
86
37.3%
120
31.5%
91
29.9%
50
33.9%
347
DK/No opinion 8.1%
20
12.4%
40
11.1%
32
13.2%
22
11.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
322
100.0%
289
100.0%
167

1024


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Favorable 45.2%
94
61.5%
142
58.4%
225
50.2%
111
54.7%
572
Unfavorable 45.2%
94
29.9%
69
24.9%
96
43.0%
95
33.9%
354
DK/No opinion 9.6%
20
8.7%
20
16.6%
64
6.8%
15
11.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
231
100.0%
385
100.0%
221

1045


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 58.4%
291
51.2%
281
54.6%
572
Unfavorable 31.7%
158
35.9%
197
33.9%
355
DK/No opinion 9.8%
49
12.9%
71
11.5%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
549

1047


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Favorable 52.0%
260
72.9%
180
57.1%
64
51.9%
14
31.3%
41
55.0%
559
Unfavorable 32.8%
164
23.9%
59
28.6%
32
37.0%
10
58.0%
76
33.5%
341
DK/No opinion 15.2%
76
3.2%
8
14.3%
16
11.1%
3
10.7%
14
11.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
247
100.0%
112
100.0%
27
100.0%
131

1017



Bookmark and Share