ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRWOMEN (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Currently, women cannot become priests in the Roman Catholic Church. Do you favor or oppose that policy?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 297 28% 28%
Oppose 678 64% 92%
DK/No opinion 85 8% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favor 28.0%
230
26.1%
30
39.6%
21
24.2%
15
28.1%
296
Oppose 63.4%
521
67.0%
77
58.5%
31
71.0%
44
64.0%
673
DK/No opinion 8.6%
71
7.0%
8
1.9%
1
4.8%
3
7.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
115
100.0%
53
100.0%
62

1052


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Favor 24.1%
38
33.6%
119
28.0%
75
21.5%
42
26.6%
21
28.0%
295
Oppose 68.4%
108
59.6%
211
61.9%
166
70.8%
138
65.8%
52
64.0%
675
DK/No opinion 7.6%
12
6.8%
24
10.1%
27
7.7%
15
7.6%
6
8.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
354
100.0%
268
100.0%
195
100.0%
79

1054


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 28.2%
72
27.0%
90
25.2%
73
37.0%
60
28.4%
295
Oppose 68.2%
174
66.1%
220
66.9%
194
48.1%
78
64.0%
666
DK/No opinion 3.5%
9
6.9%
23
7.9%
23
14.8%
24
7.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
333
100.0%
290
100.0%
162

1040


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Favor 26.3%
56
21.9%
51
32.3%
127
28.4%
63
28.0%
297
Oppose 66.2%
141
70.4%
164
58.5%
230
64.9%
144
64.0%
679
DK/No opinion 7.5%
16
7.7%
18
9.2%
36
6.8%
15
8.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
233
100.0%
393
100.0%
222

1061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 31.2%
156
25.0%
140
28.0%
296
Oppose 59.6%
298
68.0%
380
64.0%
678
DK/No opinion 9.2%
46
7.0%
39
8.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
559

1059


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Favor 30.5%
155
35.2%
87
29.7%
35
10.7%
3
7.7%
10
28.1%
290
Oppose 60.1%
306
60.7%
150
62.7%
74
82.1%
23
83.8%
109
64.1%
662
DK/No opinion 9.4%
48
4.0%
10
7.6%
9
7.1%
2
8.5%
11
7.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
247
100.0%
118
100.0%
28
100.0%
130

1032



Bookmark and Share