ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABUSEPR (Weighted by FNLWGT)

In your opinion, how much of a problem is the issue of sexual abuse of children by Catholic priests - would you say it's a major problem that demands immediate attention, a less immediate problem or not much of a problem at all?
  1) Major problem
  2) Less immediate problem
  3) Not much of a problem at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Major problem 822 75.9% 75.9%
Less immediate problem 170 15.7% 91.6%
Not much of a problem at all 64 5.9% 97.5%
DK/No opinion 27 2.5% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Major problem 74.4%
625
94.8%
109
77.4%
41
60.9%
39
75.9%
814
Less immediate problem 17.5%
147
2.6%
3
11.3%
6
20.3%
13
15.8%
169
Not much of a problem at all 6.0%
50
1.7%
2
7.5%
4
10.9%
7
5.9%
63
DK/No opinion 2.1%
18
0.9%
1
3.8%
2
7.8%
5
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
115
100.0%
53
100.0%
64

1072


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Major problem 72.0%
118
79.6%
289
76.3%
206
71.3%
144
77.2%
61
75.9%
818
Less immediate problem 16.5%
27
12.1%
44
15.6%
42
21.8%
44
16.5%
13
15.8%
170
Not much of a problem at all 5.5%
9
6.9%
25
5.2%
14
6.4%
13
3.8%
3
5.9%
64
DK/No opinion 6.1%
10
1.4%
5
3.0%
8
0.5%
1
2.5%
2
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
363
100.0%
270
100.0%
202
100.0%
79

1078


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Major problem 70.1%
178
76.0%
259
81.1%
240
77.6%
132
76.2%
809
Less immediate problem 16.5%
42
15.2%
52
15.5%
46
15.9%
27
15.7%
167
Not much of a problem at all 10.2%
26
6.2%
21
2.0%
6
4.7%
8
5.7%
61
DK/No opinion 3.1%
8
2.6%
9
1.4%
4
1.8%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
341
100.0%
296
100.0%
170

1061


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Major problem 77.1%
165
78.7%
188
76.9%
313
69.6%
156
75.8%
822
Less immediate problem 17.3%
37
13.4%
32
13.8%
56
20.5%
46
15.8%
171
Not much of a problem at all 5.1%
11
6.3%
15
5.9%
24
6.3%
14
5.9%
64
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.7%
4
3.4%
14
3.6%
8
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
239
100.0%
407
100.0%
224

1084


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Major problem 74.9%
387
76.9%
435
75.9%
822
Less immediate problem 16.6%
86
14.8%
84
15.7%
170
Not much of a problem at all 7.4%
38
4.6%
26
5.9%
64
DK/No opinion 1.2%
6
3.7%
21
2.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
566

1083


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Major problem 80.4%
418
71.2%
178
66.9%
81
78.6%
22
74.6%
100
75.9%
799
Less immediate problem 13.3%
69
19.2%
48
19.8%
24
17.9%
5
14.9%
20
15.8%
166
Not much of a problem at all 3.5%
18
8.8%
22
8.3%
10
3.6%
1
8.2%
11
5.9%
62
DK/No opinion 2.9%
15
0.8%
2
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
250
100.0%
121
100.0%
28
100.0%
134

1053



Bookmark and Share