ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ABUSECR (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Would you call this issue [of sexual abuse of children by Catholic priests] a crisis for the church, or not a crisis?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 860 79.7% 79.7%
No 204 18.9% 98.6%
DK/No opinion 15 1.4% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 80.3%
672
84.3%
97
78.8%
41
67.7%
42
79.9%
852
No 18.4%
154
15.7%
18
19.2%
10
29.0%
18
18.8%
200
DK/No opinion 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.2%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
115
100.0%
52
100.0%
62

1066


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
115
80.7%
293
85.1%
229
76.6%
154
82.3%
65
79.9%
856
No 25.0%
40
17.6%
64
14.5%
39
22.9%
46
17.7%
14
18.9%
203
DK/No opinion 3.1%
5
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
363
100.0%
269
100.0%
201
100.0%
79

1072


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
206
81.6%
275
80.1%
237
74.3%
127
79.9%
845
No 18.1%
46
17.5%
59
18.2%
54
23.4%
40
18.8%
199
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
2.3%
4
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
337
100.0%
296
100.0%
171

1058


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
174
78.2%
187
79.5%
322
79.5%
178
79.7%
861
No 17.0%
36
20.5%
49
19.5%
79
17.9%
40
18.9%
204
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
4
2.7%
6
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
239
100.0%
405
100.0%
224

1080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
374
86.3%
486
79.7%
860
No 26.0%
134
12.4%
70
18.9%
204
DK/No opinion 1.6%
8
1.2%
7
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
563

1079


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
440
71.1%
175
77.9%
95
71.4%
20
81.2%
108
79.8%
838
No 15.0%
78
27.6%
68
18.0%
22
25.0%
7
17.3%
23
18.9%
198
DK/No opinion 0.6%
3
1.2%
3
4.1%
5
3.6%
1
1.5%
2
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
246
100.0%
122
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1050



Bookmark and Share