ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HANDLECH (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the Catholic Church has handled the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests?
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove STRONGLY
  4) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 56 5.2% 5.2%
Approve SOMEWHAT 151 14.1% 19.3%
Disapprove STRONGLY 529 49.4% 68.7%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 190 17.7% 86.4%
DK/No opinion 145 13.5% 99.9%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 5.6%
47
1.8%
2
9.6%
5
3.1%
2
5.3%
56
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.5%
112
13.4%
15
11.5%
6
28.1%
18
14.2%
151
Disapprove STRONGLY 49.3%
410
55.4%
62
50.0%
26
37.5%
24
49.2%
522
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 17.9%
149
15.2%
17
15.4%
8
20.3%
13
17.6%
187
DK/No opinion 13.7%
114
14.3%
16
13.5%
7
10.9%
7
13.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
112
100.0%
52
100.0%
64

1060


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 9.8%
16
3.9%
14
5.7%
15
4.0%
8
1.3%
1
5.1%
54
Approve SOMEWHAT 18.4%
30
11.4%
41
17.1%
45
12.9%
26
11.4%
9
14.2%
151
Disapprove STRONGLY 44.2%
72
51.3%
184
46.4%
122
50.7%
102
59.5%
47
49.5%
527
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 16.0%
26
17.8%
64
16.0%
42
20.4%
41
20.3%
16
17.7%
189
DK/No opinion 11.7%
19
15.6%
56
14.8%
39
11.9%
24
7.6%
6
13.5%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
359
100.0%
263
100.0%
201
100.0%
79

1065


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 6.0%
15
3.8%
13
4.4%
13
8.3%
14
5.2%
55
Approve SOMEWHAT 20.7%
52
15.1%
51
11.3%
33
7.1%
12
14.1%
148
Disapprove STRONGLY 38.6%
97
53.0%
179
57.0%
167
45.2%
76
49.4%
519
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 16.3%
41
15.7%
53
17.7%
52
24.4%
41
17.8%
187
DK/No opinion 18.3%
46
12.4%
42
9.6%
28
14.9%
25
13.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
338
100.0%
293
100.0%
168

1050


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 4.7%
10
7.1%
17
4.8%
19
4.5%
10
5.2%
56
Approve SOMEWHAT 10.8%
23
15.4%
37
15.4%
61
13.1%
29
14.0%
150
Disapprove STRONGLY 61.8%
131
48.8%
117
47.7%
189
41.9%
93
49.5%
530
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 17.5%
37
19.2%
46
14.6%
58
21.6%
48
17.7%
189
DK/No opinion 5.2%
11
9.6%
23
17.4%
69
18.9%
42
13.6%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
240
100.0%
396
100.0%
222

1070


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 6.5%
33
4.1%
23
5.2%
56
Approve SOMEWHAT 14.1%
72
14.3%
80
14.2%
152
Disapprove STRONGLY 51.7%
264
47.2%
265
49.3%
529
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 16.8%
86
18.5%
104
17.7%
190
DK/No opinion 11.0%
56
15.9%
89
13.5%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
561

1072


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 3.5%
18
12.1%
30
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.3%
55
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.8%
66
15.7%
39
16.7%
20
7.1%
2
12.3%
16
13.7%
143
Disapprove STRONGLY 53.4%
275
45.2%
112
31.7%
38
42.9%
12
59.2%
77
49.4%
514
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.3%
79
20.6%
51
20.0%
24
35.7%
10
16.2%
21
17.8%
185
DK/No opinion 15.0%
77
6.5%
16
27.5%
33
14.3%
4
10.8%
14
13.8%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
248
100.0%
120
100.0%
28
100.0%
130

1041



Bookmark and Share