ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


FREQABUS (Weighted by FNLWGT)

[Asked of Catholics only], Do you think that sexual abuse of children by Catholic priests is something that happens very often, somewhat often, infrequently, or very rarely?
  1) Very often
  2) Somewhat often
  3) Infrequently
  4) Very rarely
  5) Never
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 185 17.1% 17.1%
Somewhat often 354 32.8% 49.9%
Infrequently 227 21% 70.9%
Very rarely 237 21.9% 92.8%
Never 2 .2% 93%
DK/No opinion 75 6.9% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very often 13.9%
117
33.6%
38
28.8%
15
16.1%
10
16.9%
180
Somewhat often 35.1%
295
28.3%
32
23.1%
12
21.0%
13
33.0%
352
Infrequently 23.3%
196
9.7%
11
11.5%
6
19.4%
12
21.1%
225
Very rarely 21.0%
176
22.1%
25
32.7%
17
27.4%
17
22.0%
235
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
2
DK/No opinion 6.5%
55
6.2%
7
3.8%
2
14.5%
9
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
113
100.0%
52
100.0%
62

1067


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Very often 25.6%
41
19.0%
69
16.0%
43
9.0%
18
12.5%
10
16.9%
181
Somewhat often 33.8%
54
34.4%
125
32.5%
87
33.3%
67
26.3%
21
33.0%
354
Infrequently 8.1%
13
16.5%
60
23.9%
64
31.3%
63
32.5%
26
21.1%
226
Very rarely 21.9%
35
24.5%
89
19.0%
51
21.4%
43
22.5%
18
22.0%
236
Never 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
DK/No opinion 9.4%
15
5.5%
20
8.6%
23
5.0%
10
6.3%
5
6.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
363
100.0%
268
100.0%
201
100.0%
80

1072


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 9.1%
23
20.4%
69
21.3%
63
15.3%
26
17.1%
181
Somewhat often 32.0%
81
30.7%
104
34.8%
103
33.5%
57
32.6%
345
Infrequently 20.9%
53
23.9%
81
21.6%
64
15.3%
26
21.2%
224
Very rarely 30.8%
78
20.4%
69
14.9%
44
25.3%
43
22.1%
234
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
DK/No opinion 7.1%
18
4.4%
15
7.4%
22
10.0%
17
6.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
339
100.0%
296
100.0%
170

1058


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Very often 25.0%
53
15.9%
38
14.5%
59
15.2%
34
17.0%
184
Somewhat often 30.2%
64
35.1%
84
33.7%
137
30.9%
69
32.8%
354
Infrequently 20.8%
44
22.6%
54
19.0%
77
23.3%
52
21.0%
227
Very rarely 15.6%
33
21.8%
52
25.4%
103
22.0%
49
21.9%
237
Never 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
DK/No opinion 8.0%
17
4.2%
10
7.4%
30
8.5%
19
7.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
239
100.0%
406
100.0%
223

1080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 14.4%
74
19.6%
111
17.1%
185
Somewhat often 29.7%
153
35.5%
201
32.7%
354
Infrequently 22.7%
117
19.4%
110
21.0%
227
Very rarely 24.5%
126
19.8%
112
22.0%
238
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
DK/No opinion 8.3%
43
5.7%
32
6.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
566

1081


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Very often 19.6%
102
11.3%
28
11.6%
14
20.7%
6
20.3%
27
16.8%
177
Somewhat often 34.9%
182
27.0%
67
31.4%
38
24.1%
7
39.8%
53
33.0%
347
Infrequently 18.0%
94
30.2%
75
19.0%
23
10.3%
3
21.8%
29
21.3%
224
Very rarely 20.3%
106
26.6%
66
27.3%
33
41.4%
12
12.0%
16
22.1%
233
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
DK/No opinion 7.1%
37
4.0%
10
10.7%
13
3.4%
1
6.0%
8
6.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
248
100.0%
121
100.0%
29
100.0%
133

1052



Bookmark and Share