ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HELPABUS (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Do you feel that the Catholic Church is or is not doing enough to deal with this issue [of sexual abuse of children by priests]?
  1) Is doing enough
  2) Is NOT doing enough
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Is doing enough 277 25.8% 25.8%
Is NOT doing enough 683 63.7% 89.5%
DK/No opinion 113 10.5% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Is doing enough 25.6%
213
18.4%
21
30.2%
16
39.3%
24
25.8%
274
Is NOT doing enough 63.1%
526
71.9%
82
66.0%
35
54.1%
33
63.7%
676
DK/No opinion 11.3%
94
9.6%
11
3.8%
2
6.6%
4
10.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
114
100.0%
53
100.0%
61

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Is doing enough 26.5%
43
24.6%
88
26.1%
70
28.9%
58
21.5%
17
25.9%
276
Is NOT doing enough 64.8%
105
62.5%
223
62.3%
167
63.2%
127
73.4%
58
63.7%
680
DK/No opinion 8.6%
14
12.9%
46
11.6%
31
8.0%
16
5.1%
4
10.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
357
100.0%
268
100.0%
201
100.0%
79

1067


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Is doing enough 28.9%
74
22.3%
75
19.9%
58
39.3%
66
26.0%
273
Is NOT doing enough 60.2%
154
66.7%
224
73.3%
214
45.8%
77
63.6%
669
DK/No opinion 10.9%
28
11.0%
37
6.8%
20
14.9%
25
10.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
336
100.0%
292
100.0%
168

1052


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Is doing enough 25.7%
55
26.4%
63
25.1%
100
26.5%
59
25.8%
277
Is NOT doing enough 67.8%
145
69.0%
165
58.8%
234
62.3%
139
63.6%
683
DK/No opinion 6.5%
14
4.6%
11
16.1%
64
11.2%
25
10.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
239
100.0%
398
100.0%
223

1074


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Is doing enough 28.3%
145
23.5%
132
25.8%
277
Is NOT doing enough 63.7%
326
63.6%
357
63.7%
683
DK/No opinion 8.0%
41
12.8%
72
10.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
561

1073


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Is doing enough 20.8%
107
38.6%
96
21.8%
26
28.6%
8
22.6%
30
25.6%
267
Is NOT doing enough 66.2%
341
56.6%
141
60.5%
72
53.6%
15
72.2%
96
63.7%
665
DK/No opinion 13.0%
67
4.8%
12
17.6%
21
17.9%
5
5.3%
7
10.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
249
100.0%
119
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1044



Bookmark and Share