ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HURTREP (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Has the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests hurt the overall reputation of the Catholic Church in your eyes, or not?
  1) Has hurt reputation
  2) Has NOT hurt reputation
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Has hurt reputation 750 69.2% 69.2%
Has NOT hurt reputation 311 28.7% 97.9%
DK/No opinion 23 2.1% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 70.9%
596
69.6%
80
54.7%
29
59.7%
37
69.3%
742
Has NOT hurt reputation 27.3%
230
27.8%
32
45.3%
24
37.1%
23
28.9%
309
DK/No opinion 1.8%
15
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
115
100.0%
53
100.0%
62

1071


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 58.6%
95
69.5%
253
71.6%
194
72.1%
145
73.4%
58
69.2%
745
Has NOT hurt reputation 38.9%
63
28.0%
102
26.9%
73
27.4%
55
22.8%
18
28.9%
311
DK/No opinion 2.5%
4
2.5%
9
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
3.8%
3
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
364
100.0%
271
100.0%
201
100.0%
79

1077


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 54.7%
140
73.0%
249
78.0%
231
69.2%
119
69.4%
739
Has NOT hurt reputation 42.6%
109
25.2%
86
22.0%
65
26.2%
45
28.6%
305
DK/No opinion 2.7%
7
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
2.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
341
100.0%
296
100.0%
172

1065


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 77.9%
166
70.3%
168
65.2%
266
67.0%
150
69.2%
750
Has NOT hurt reputation 19.7%
42
28.5%
68
31.9%
130
31.7%
71
28.7%
311
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
1.3%
3
2.9%
12
1.3%
3
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
239
100.0%
408
100.0%
224

1084


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 67.5%
349
70.6%
401
69.1%
750
Has NOT hurt reputation 30.0%
155
27.5%
156
28.7%
311
DK/No opinion 2.5%
13
1.9%
11
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
568

1085


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Has hurt reputation 72.8%
380
63.9%
159
63.9%
78
60.7%
17
70.7%
94
69.1%
728
Has NOT hurt reputation 25.1%
131
35.3%
88
35.2%
43
35.7%
10
24.1%
32
28.8%
304
DK/No opinion 2.1%
11
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
3.6%
1
5.3%
7
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
249
100.0%
122
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1054



Bookmark and Share