ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRIESTSA (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Do you think Catholic priests are more likely than other men to sexually abuse children, less likely, or about the same?
  1) More likely
  2) Less likely
  3) About the same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More likely 159 14.7% 14.7%
Less likely 149 13.8% 28.5%
About the same 746 69.2% 97.7%
DK/No opinion 24 2.2% 99.9%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
More likely 15.8%
132
9.6%
11
17.3%
9
4.8%
3
14.5%
155
Less likely 13.1%
110
14.9%
17
17.3%
9
21.0%
13
14.0%
149
About the same 68.9%
577
74.6%
85
65.4%
34
71.0%
44
69.4%
740
DK/No opinion 2.3%
19
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
114
100.0%
52
100.0%
62

1066


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
More likely 10.0%
16
15.1%
55
16.0%
43
15.0%
30
14.1%
11
14.5%
155
Less likely 18.8%
30
16.5%
60
11.2%
30
11.5%
23
7.7%
6
13.9%
149
About the same 68.8%
110
66.8%
243
70.1%
188
71.0%
142
78.2%
61
69.5%
744
DK/No opinion 2.5%
4
1.6%
6
2.6%
7
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
364
100.0%
268
100.0%
200
100.0%
78

1070


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely 12.9%
33
14.2%
48
16.3%
48
15.4%
26
14.7%
155
Less likely 14.8%
38
11.6%
39
12.5%
37
20.7%
35
14.1%
149
About the same 70.3%
180
73.0%
246
69.8%
206
58.6%
99
69.2%
731
DK/No opinion 2.0%
5
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
5.3%
9
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
337
100.0%
295
100.0%
169

1057


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
More likely 17.5%
37
14.7%
35
15.1%
61
12.1%
27
14.8%
160
Less likely 9.9%
21
14.7%
35
13.3%
54
17.5%
39
13.8%
149
About the same 70.3%
149
70.6%
168
68.9%
279
67.3%
150
69.2%
746
DK/No opinion 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
3.1%
7
2.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
238
100.0%
405
100.0%
223

1078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More likely 15.1%
78
14.4%
81
14.7%
159
Less likely 15.9%
82
11.9%
67
13.8%
149
About the same 67.6%
349
70.6%
397
69.2%
746
DK/No opinion 1.4%
7
3.0%
17
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
562

1078


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
More likely 17.7%
92
7.7%
19
10.8%
13
21.4%
6
19.7%
26
14.9%
156
Less likely 10.0%
52
19.4%
48
25.0%
30
7.1%
2
12.1%
16
14.1%
148
About the same 69.7%
363
72.1%
178
62.5%
75
71.4%
20
65.2%
86
68.9%
722
DK/No opinion 2.7%
14
0.8%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
247
100.0%
120
100.0%
28
100.0%
132

1048



Bookmark and Share