ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRNOMAR (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Please tell me if you think the church's policy of not allowing priests to marry contributes to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not.
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 444 41.1% 41.1%
MINOR PART of the problem 374 34.6% 75.7%
Not part of the problem 226 20.9% 96.6%
DK/No opinion 36 3.3% 99.9%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 40.6%
339
44.3%
51
48.1%
25
39.7%
25
41.3%
440
MINOR PART of the problem 35.6%
298
35.7%
41
23.1%
12
30.2%
19
34.7%
370
Not part of the problem 20.3%
170
19.1%
22
26.9%
14
25.4%
16
20.8%
222
DK/No opinion 3.5%
29
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
4.8%
3
3.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
115
100.0%
52
100.0%
63

1066


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 37.5%
60
46.6%
170
38.3%
103
38.1%
77
38.8%
31
41.0%
441
MINOR PART of the problem 31.9%
51
32.1%
117
39.8%
107
34.2%
69
37.5%
30
34.8%
374
Not part of the problem 25.6%
41
18.6%
68
19.7%
53
22.8%
46
22.5%
18
21.0%
226
DK/No opinion 5.0%
8
2.7%
10
2.2%
6
5.0%
10
1.3%
1
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
365
100.0%
269
100.0%
202
100.0%
80

1076


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 32.9%
84
42.4%
144
41.9%
124
49.7%
83
41.1%
435
MINOR PART of the problem 44.7%
114
32.4%
110
31.8%
94
30.5%
51
34.9%
369
Not part of the problem 22.0%
56
23.2%
79
22.3%
66
12.6%
21
21.0%
222
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
2.1%
7
4.1%
12
7.2%
12
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
340
100.0%
296
100.0%
167

1058


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 45.3%
97
43.3%
104
41.5%
167
34.2%
76
41.2%
444
MINOR PART of the problem 32.7%
70
36.3%
87
31.8%
128
39.6%
88
34.6%
373
Not part of the problem 20.1%
43
19.2%
46
21.1%
85
23.4%
52
21.0%
226
DK/No opinion 1.9%
4
1.3%
3
5.5%
22
2.7%
6
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
240
100.0%
402
100.0%
222

1078


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 41.9%
216
40.4%
228
41.1%
444
MINOR PART of the problem 33.0%
170
36.1%
204
34.6%
374
Not part of the problem 22.1%
114
20.0%
113
21.0%
227
DK/No opinion 2.9%
15
3.5%
20
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
565

1080


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 44.3%
230
38.2%
95
34.7%
42
75.0%
21
33.3%
44
41.2%
432
MINOR PART of the problem 33.3%
173
35.7%
89
43.8%
53
14.3%
4
37.9%
50
35.2%
369
Not part of the problem 17.5%
91
24.9%
62
16.5%
20
10.7%
3
28.0%
37
20.3%
213
DK/No opinion 4.8%
25
1.2%
3
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
249
100.0%
121
100.0%
28
100.0%
132

1049



Bookmark and Share