ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRNOWOM (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Please tell me if you think the church's policy of not allowing women to be priests contributes to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not.
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 197 18.3% 18.3%
MINOR PART of the problem 400 37.1% 55.4%
Not part of the problem 448 41.5% 96.9%
DK/No opinion 34 3.2% 100.1%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 16.2%
136
25.4%
29
20.8%
11
31.3%
20
18.4%
196
MINOR PART of the problem 38.0%
318
35.1%
40
32.1%
17
35.9%
23
37.3%
398
Not part of the problem 42.8%
358
36.0%
41
47.2%
25
28.1%
18
41.4%
442
DK/No opinion 3.0%
25
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
114
100.0%
53
100.0%
64

1068


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 22.2%
36
21.8%
79
16.7%
45
14.5%
29
8.9%
7
18.2%
196
MINOR PART of the problem 36.4%
59
37.7%
137
38.5%
104
35.0%
70
36.7%
29
37.2%
399
Not part of the problem 37.0%
60
38.3%
139
41.5%
112
46.5%
93
54.4%
43
41.6%
447
DK/No opinion 4.3%
7
2.2%
8
3.3%
9
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
363
100.0%
270
100.0%
200
100.0%
79

1074


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 16.9%
43
19.1%
65
16.3%
48
21.3%
36
18.1%
192
MINOR PART of the problem 45.1%
115
33.4%
114
38.3%
113
30.2%
51
37.1%
393
Not part of the problem 38.0%
97
44.3%
151
43.7%
129
38.5%
65
41.7%
442
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.2%
11
1.7%
5
10.1%
17
3.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
341
100.0%
295
100.0%
169

1060


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 20.2%
43
19.6%
47
18.6%
75
14.3%
32
18.2%
197
MINOR PART of the problem 41.3%
88
38.3%
92
36.2%
146
33.0%
74
37.0%
400
Not part of the problem 37.1%
79
40.8%
98
40.4%
163
48.7%
109
41.6%
449
DK/No opinion 1.4%
3
1.3%
3
4.7%
19
4.0%
9
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
240
100.0%
403
100.0%
224

1080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 20.0%
103
16.5%
93
18.2%
196
MINOR PART of the problem 34.6%
178
39.4%
222
37.1%
400
Not part of the problem 41.8%
215
41.3%
233
41.6%
448
DK/No opinion 3.5%
18
2.8%
16
3.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
564

1078


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 18.1%
94
19.3%
48
15.0%
18
33.3%
9
14.9%
20
18.0%
189
MINOR PART of the problem 38.0%
197
35.3%
88
40.8%
49
25.9%
7
35.8%
48
37.1%
389
Not part of the problem 39.5%
205
43.8%
109
40.0%
48
37.0%
10
48.5%
65
41.7%
437
DK/No opinion 4.4%
23
1.6%
4
4.2%
5
3.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
249
100.0%
120
100.0%
27
100.0%
134

1049



Bookmark and Share