ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRTRANS (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Please tell me if you think the practice of transferring priests accused of sexual abuse to another parish contributes to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not.
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 863 79.7% 79.7%
MINOR PART of the problem 138 12.7% 92.4%
Not part of the problem 63 5.8% 98.2%
DK/No opinion 19 1.8% 100%
Missing 2
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 79.5%
669
84.3%
97
80.8%
42
76.6%
49
79.9%
857
MINOR PART of the problem 12.4%
104
12.2%
14
15.4%
8
18.8%
12
12.9%
138
Not part of the problem 6.3%
53
3.5%
4
3.8%
2
1.6%
1
5.6%
60
DK/No opinion 1.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
115
100.0%
52
100.0%
64

1072


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 81.6%
133
80.8%
294
80.0%
216
79.7%
161
73.4%
58
80.0%
862
MINOR PART of the problem 8.6%
14
11.5%
42
14.1%
38
12.9%
26
21.5%
17
12.7%
137
Not part of the problem 6.1%
10
6.3%
23
4.8%
13
6.4%
13
5.1%
4
5.8%
63
DK/No opinion 3.7%
6
1.4%
5
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
364
100.0%
270
100.0%
202
100.0%
79

1078


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 77.0%
197
81.0%
277
81.8%
243
78.9%
135
79.9%
852
MINOR PART of the problem 17.6%
45
12.3%
42
9.4%
28
11.1%
19
12.6%
134
Not part of the problem 5.1%
13
5.6%
19
7.7%
23
4.1%
7
5.8%
62
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
5.8%
10
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
342
100.0%
297
100.0%
171

1066


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 84.0%
178
83.8%
201
77.5%
317
75.0%
168
79.6%
864
MINOR PART of the problem 9.9%
21
12.1%
29
14.2%
58
13.4%
30
12.7%
138
Not part of the problem 4.7%
10
3.8%
9
5.9%
24
9.4%
21
5.9%
64
DK/No opinion 1.4%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
10
2.2%
5
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
240
100.0%
409
100.0%
224

1085


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 77.5%
402
81.6%
461
79.6%
863
MINOR PART of the problem 13.5%
70
12.0%
68
12.7%
138
Not part of the problem 8.1%
42
3.9%
22
5.9%
64
DK/No opinion 1.0%
5
2.5%
14
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
565

1084


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 82.5%
430
77.2%
193
70.2%
85
71.4%
20
82.8%
111
79.6%
839
MINOR PART of the problem 10.0%
52
16.4%
41
21.5%
26
21.4%
6
7.5%
10
12.8%
135
Not part of the problem 5.2%
27
4.8%
12
7.4%
9
7.1%
2
8.2%
11
5.8%
61
DK/No opinion 2.3%
12
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
250
100.0%
121
100.0%
28
100.0%
134

1054



Bookmark and Share