ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRNOPOL (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Please tell me if you think the practice of not calling the police when a priest is accused of sexual abuse contributes to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not.
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 908 84% 84%
MINOR PART of the problem 109 10.1% 94.1%
Not part of the problem 30 2.8% 96.9%
DK/No opinion 34 3.1% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 85.0%
714
84.3%
97
84.9%
45
73.0%
46
84.2%
902
MINOR PART of the problem 10.2%
86
3.5%
4
11.3%
6
19.0%
12
10.1%
108
Not part of the problem 2.9%
24
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.8%
3
2.6%
28
DK/No opinion 1.9%
16
12.2%
14
1.9%
1
3.2%
2
3.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
840
100.0%
115
100.0%
53
100.0%
63

1071


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 89.5%
145
84.3%
306
83.7%
226
80.1%
161
83.5%
66
84.1%
904
MINOR PART of the problem 6.2%
10
9.1%
33
9.6%
26
13.9%
28
13.9%
11
10.0%
108
Not part of the problem 1.9%
3
2.2%
8
3.7%
10
4.0%
8
1.3%
1
2.8%
30
DK/No opinion 2.5%
4
4.4%
16
3.0%
8
2.0%
4
1.3%
1
3.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
363
100.0%
270
100.0%
201
100.0%
79

1075


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 83.2%
213
86.5%
295
83.7%
246
84.8%
145
84.7%
899
MINOR PART of the problem 12.5%
32
8.5%
29
9.9%
29
8.2%
14
9.8%
104
Not part of the problem 2.7%
7
2.3%
8
3.4%
10
1.2%
2
2.5%
27
DK/No opinion 1.6%
4
2.6%
9
3.1%
9
5.8%
10
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
341
100.0%
294
100.0%
171

1062


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 88.2%
187
85.0%
204
83.5%
338
80.3%
179
84.1%
908
MINOR PART of the problem 9.0%
19
12.1%
29
8.4%
34
11.7%
26
10.0%
108
Not part of the problem 1.9%
4
2.1%
5
3.0%
12
4.0%
9
2.8%
30
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
0.8%
2
5.2%
21
4.0%
9
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
240
100.0%
405
100.0%
223

1080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 82.9%
428
85.0%
481
84.0%
909
MINOR PART of the problem 12.0%
62
8.3%
47
10.1%
109
Not part of the problem 2.5%
13
3.0%
17
2.8%
30
DK/No opinion 2.5%
13
3.7%
21
3.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
566

1082


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 86.5%
450
79.0%
196
86.0%
104
82.1%
23
84.2%
112
84.3%
885
MINOR PART of the problem 7.5%
39
14.1%
35
9.1%
11
17.9%
5
9.8%
13
9.8%
103
Not part of the problem 2.5%
13
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
7
2.8%
29
DK/No opinion 3.5%
18
3.2%
8
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
248
100.0%
121
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1050



Bookmark and Share