ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRSHORT (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Please tell me if you think a reluctance in the Church to dismiss priests because of a shortage of priests contributes to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not.
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 617 56.9% 56.9%
MINOR PART of the problem 268 24.7% 81.6%
Not part of the problem 129 11.9% 93.5%
DK/No opinion 71 6.5% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 56.0%
471
58.6%
68
67.9%
36
63.1%
41
57.3%
616
MINOR PART of the problem 25.7%
216
20.7%
24
18.9%
10
26.2%
17
24.8%
267
Not part of the problem 12.5%
105
7.8%
9
11.3%
6
7.7%
5
11.6%
125
DK/No opinion 5.8%
49
12.9%
15
1.9%
1
3.1%
2
6.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
116
100.0%
53
100.0%
65

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 46.9%
76
59.6%
217
58.7%
159
57.9%
117
59.5%
47
57.1%
616
MINOR PART of the problem 30.2%
49
23.1%
84
20.7%
56
26.2%
53
30.4%
24
24.7%
266
Not part of the problem 13.6%
22
10.4%
38
14.8%
40
9.9%
20
8.9%
7
11.8%
127
DK/No opinion 9.3%
15
6.9%
25
5.9%
16
5.9%
12
1.3%
1
6.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
364
100.0%
271
100.0%
202
100.0%
79

1078


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 57.0%
146
58.7%
200
59.9%
178
49.7%
85
57.2%
609
MINOR PART of the problem 28.9%
74
23.2%
79
22.6%
67
24.6%
42
24.6%
262
Not part of the problem 12.5%
32
12.6%
43
12.5%
37
8.8%
15
11.9%
127
DK/No opinion 1.6%
4
5.6%
19
5.1%
15
17.0%
29
6.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
341
100.0%
297
100.0%
171

1065


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 57.7%
123
56.1%
134
57.1%
233
56.5%
126
56.9%
616
MINOR PART of the problem 30.0%
64
28.0%
67
22.3%
91
20.2%
45
24.7%
267
Not part of the problem 8.5%
18
13.4%
32
12.3%
50
13.0%
29
11.9%
129
DK/No opinion 3.8%
8
2.5%
6
8.3%
34
10.3%
23
6.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
239
100.0%
408
100.0%
223

1083


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 55.4%
287
58.3%
330
56.9%
617
MINOR PART of the problem 26.3%
136
23.1%
131
24.6%
267
Not part of the problem 12.7%
66
11.1%
63
11.9%
129
DK/No opinion 5.6%
29
7.4%
42
6.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
566

1084


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 59.1%
308
55.8%
139
47.1%
57
60.7%
17
61.7%
82
57.3%
603
MINOR PART of the problem 23.6%
123
27.3%
68
30.6%
37
21.4%
6
20.3%
27
24.8%
261
Not part of the problem 8.8%
46
13.3%
33
14.0%
17
14.3%
4
13.5%
18
11.2%
118
DK/No opinion 8.4%
44
3.6%
9
8.3%
10
3.6%
1
4.5%
6
6.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
249
100.0%
121
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1052



Bookmark and Share