ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRVATIC (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Please tell me if you think a lack of Vatican oversight of the Catholic Church in the United States contributes to the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests, or not.
  1) MAJOR PART of the problem
  2) MINOR PART of the problem
  3) Not part of the problem
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MAJOR PART of the problem 355 33% 33%
MINOR PART of the problem 403 37.4% 70.4%
Not part of the problem 213 19.8% 90.2%
DK/No opinion 106 9.8% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 32.5%
272
37.2%
42
42.3%
22
25.0%
16
33.0%
352
MINOR PART of the problem 38.1%
319
36.3%
41
34.6%
18
37.5%
24
37.7%
402
Not part of the problem 20.2%
169
14.2%
16
19.2%
10
23.4%
15
19.7%
210
DK/No opinion 9.3%
78
12.4%
14
3.8%
2
14.1%
9
9.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
113
100.0%
52
100.0%
64

1067


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 43.8%
71
34.8%
126
34.2%
92
23.9%
48
20.3%
16
32.9%
353
MINOR PART of the problem 35.2%
57
40.6%
147
35.3%
95
37.3%
75
36.7%
29
37.6%
403
Not part of the problem 11.1%
18
16.0%
58
19.0%
51
27.9%
56
38.0%
30
19.9%
213
DK/No opinion 9.9%
16
8.6%
31
11.5%
31
10.9%
22
5.1%
4
9.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
362
100.0%
269
100.0%
201
100.0%
79

1073


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 28.7%
73
31.4%
107
38.4%
112
33.9%
58
33.1%
350
MINOR PART of the problem 48.4%
123
37.8%
129
32.2%
94
31.0%
53
37.7%
399
Not part of the problem 18.1%
46
21.1%
72
20.9%
61
17.0%
29
19.7%
208
DK/No opinion 4.7%
12
9.7%
33
8.6%
25
18.1%
31
9.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
341
100.0%
292
100.0%
171

1058


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 42.0%
89
29.3%
70
33.0%
133
28.7%
64
33.1%
356
MINOR PART of the problem 39.6%
84
44.8%
107
32.3%
130
36.8%
82
37.4%
403
Not part of the problem 13.7%
29
18.4%
44
21.3%
86
23.8%
53
19.7%
212
DK/No opinion 4.7%
10
7.5%
18
13.4%
54
10.8%
24
9.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
239
100.0%
403
100.0%
223

1077


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 30.5%
158
35.2%
197
32.9%
355
MINOR PART of the problem 36.9%
191
37.9%
212
37.4%
403
Not part of the problem 23.2%
120
16.8%
94
19.9%
214
DK/No opinion 9.5%
49
10.2%
57
9.8%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
560

1078


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
MAJOR PART of the problem 33.7%
175
29.7%
74
27.9%
34
37.0%
10
41.2%
54
33.1%
347
MINOR PART of the problem 36.0%
187
41.8%
104
40.2%
49
18.5%
5
30.5%
40
36.7%
385
Not part of the problem 19.5%
101
21.3%
53
15.6%
19
40.7%
11
19.8%
26
20.0%
210
DK/No opinion 10.8%
56
7.2%
18
16.4%
20
3.7%
1
8.4%
11
10.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
249
100.0%
122
100.0%
27
100.0%
131

1048



Bookmark and Share