ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


COVERUP (Weighted by FNLWGT)

In the past, do you think church officials have mainly tried to prevent sexual abuse of children by priests, or mainly tried to cover up the problem?
  1) Tried to prevent
  2) Tried to cover it up
  3) Both equally
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Tried to prevent 175 16.3% 16.3%
Tried to cover it up 792 73.6% 89.9%
Both equally 34 3.2% 93.1%
DK/No opinion 75 7% 100.1%
Missing 12
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Tried to prevent 15.7%
131
12.9%
15
28.3%
15
17.2%
11
16.1%
172
Tried to cover it up 73.9%
617
79.3%
92
64.2%
34
68.8%
44
73.7%
787
Both equally 3.4%
28
4.3%
5
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
35
DK/No opinion 7.1%
59
3.4%
4
3.8%
2
14.1%
9
6.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
116
100.0%
53
100.0%
64

1068


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Tried to prevent 16.6%
27
14.3%
52
16.7%
45
20.4%
41
13.2%
10
16.3%
175
Tried to cover it up 73.6%
120
76.9%
280
72.1%
194
68.2%
137
77.6%
59
73.6%
790
Both equally 3.1%
5
1.9%
7
3.0%
8
5.5%
11
3.9%
3
3.2%
34
DK/No opinion 6.7%
11
6.9%
25
8.2%
22
6.0%
12
5.3%
4
6.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
364
100.0%
269
100.0%
201
100.0%
76

1073


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Tried to prevent 17.6%
45
15.0%
51
14.6%
43
20.7%
35
16.4%
174
Tried to cover it up 73.4%
188
73.7%
250
77.6%
229
66.9%
113
73.7%
780
Both equally 1.2%
3
6.2%
21
1.7%
5
3.0%
5
3.2%
34
DK/No opinion 7.8%
20
5.0%
17
6.1%
18
9.5%
16
6.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
339
100.0%
295
100.0%
169

1059


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Tried to prevent 12.9%
27
17.2%
41
18.0%
73
15.5%
34
16.3%
175
Tried to cover it up 77.6%
163
73.6%
176
71.2%
289
74.5%
164
73.7%
792
Both equally 4.8%
10
3.8%
9
3.2%
13
0.9%
2
3.2%
34
DK/No opinion 4.8%
10
5.4%
13
7.6%
31
9.1%
20
6.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
239
100.0%
406
100.0%
220

1075


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Tried to prevent 16.1%
83
16.4%
92
16.3%
175
Tried to cover it up 71.8%
369
75.4%
424
73.7%
793
Both equally 3.7%
19
2.7%
15
3.2%
34
DK/No opinion 8.4%
43
5.5%
31
6.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
562

1076


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Tried to prevent 14.9%
77
23.3%
58
20.8%
25
17.9%
5
5.3%
7
16.4%
172
Tried to cover it up 76.2%
393
65.5%
163
63.3%
76
75.0%
21
88.0%
117
73.6%
770
Both equally 3.7%
19
4.4%
11
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.3%
34
DK/No opinion 5.2%
27
6.8%
17
14.2%
17
7.1%
2
5.3%
7
6.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
249
100.0%
120
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1046



Bookmark and Share