ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


COVERNOW (Weighted by FNLWGT)

And how about now, do you think church officials now are mainly trying to prevent sexual abuse of children by priests, or mainly trying to cover up the problem?
  1) Trying to prevent
  2) Trying to cover it up
  3) Both equally
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trying to prevent 469 43.5% 43.5%
Trying to cover it up 497 46.1% 89.6%
Both equally 49 4.5% 94.1%
DK/No opinion 64 5.9% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Trying to prevent 42.8%
359
47.4%
55
53.8%
28
37.5%
24
43.6%
466
Trying to cover it up 46.1%
386
44.8%
52
42.3%
22
50.0%
32
46.0%
492
Both equally 5.3%
44
2.6%
3
1.9%
1
3.1%
2
4.7%
50
DK/No opinion 5.8%
49
5.2%
6
1.9%
1
9.4%
6
5.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
116
100.0%
52
100.0%
64

1070


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Trying to prevent 41.7%
68
39.0%
142
41.9%
113
55.0%
110
43.6%
34
43.4%
467
Trying to cover it up 45.4%
74
51.4%
187
47.0%
127
35.0%
70
47.4%
37
46.0%
495
Both equally 6.7%
11
4.4%
16
4.8%
13
3.5%
7
2.6%
2
4.6%
49
DK/No opinion 6.1%
10
5.2%
19
6.3%
17
6.5%
13
6.4%
5
6.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
364
100.0%
270
100.0%
200
100.0%
78

1075


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Trying to prevent 43.4%
111
43.1%
147
42.6%
126
47.1%
80
43.7%
464
Trying to cover it up 47.3%
121
46.9%
160
44.3%
131
44.1%
75
45.8%
487
Both equally 5.1%
13
5.9%
20
5.1%
15
0.6%
1
4.6%
49
DK/No opinion 4.3%
11
4.1%
14
8.1%
24
8.2%
14
5.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
341
100.0%
296
100.0%
170

1063


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Trying to prevent 35.2%
75
47.7%
114
47.2%
192
40.0%
88
43.5%
469
Trying to cover it up 54.0%
115
43.5%
104
42.5%
173
47.3%
104
46.0%
496
Both equally 6.1%
13
5.4%
13
2.9%
12
5.0%
11
4.5%
49
DK/No opinion 4.7%
10
3.3%
8
7.4%
30
7.7%
17
6.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
239
100.0%
407
100.0%
220

1079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Trying to prevent 45.9%
238
41.2%
232
43.5%
470
Trying to cover it up 44.2%
229
47.6%
268
46.0%
497
Both equally 4.2%
22
5.0%
28
4.6%
50
DK/No opinion 5.6%
29
6.2%
35
5.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
563

1081


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Trying to prevent 40.3%
210
60.1%
149
45.0%
54
35.7%
10
26.9%
36
43.7%
459
Trying to cover it up 50.1%
261
31.0%
77
38.3%
46
60.7%
17
59.0%
79
45.7%
480
Both equally 4.0%
21
4.4%
11
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
10
4.7%
49
DK/No opinion 5.6%
29
4.4%
11
10.8%
13
3.6%
1
6.7%
9
6.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
248
100.0%
120
100.0%
28
100.0%
134

1051



Bookmark and Share