ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CONFID (Weighted by FNLWGT)

How confident are you that the Catholic Church can solve the problem of sexual abuse of children by priests - very confident, somewhat confident, not too confident or not confident at all?
  1) Very confident
  2) Somewhat confident
  3) Not too confident
  4) Not confident at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very confident 173 16.1% 16.1%
Somewhat confident 432 40.2% 56.3%
Not too confident 245 22.8% 79.1%
Not confident at all 200 18.6% 97.7%
DK/No opinion 25 2.3% 100%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very confident 14.6%
122
20.9%
24
22.6%
12
20.3%
13
16.0%
171
Somewhat confident 42.2%
352
28.7%
33
34.0%
18
43.8%
28
40.4%
431
Not too confident 22.8%
190
20.0%
23
28.3%
15
21.9%
14
22.7%
242
Not confident at all 18.3%
153
27.0%
31
15.1%
8
9.4%
6
18.6%
198
DK/No opinion 2.0%
17
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
3
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
115
100.0%
53
100.0%
64

1066


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Very confident 18.5%
30
15.2%
55
16.5%
44
16.6%
33
12.8%
10
16.1%
172
Somewhat confident 38.3%
62
42.1%
153
38.2%
102
40.7%
81
42.3%
33
40.3%
431
Not too confident 16.0%
26
22.3%
81
23.6%
63
25.1%
50
29.5%
23
22.7%
243
Not confident at all 22.8%
37
19.6%
71
18.4%
49
15.6%
31
15.4%
12
18.7%
200
DK/No opinion 4.3%
7
0.8%
3
3.4%
9
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
363
100.0%
267
100.0%
199
100.0%
78

1069


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very confident 18.0%
46
15.1%
51
10.8%
32
24.1%
41
16.1%
170
Somewhat confident 40.6%
104
38.6%
130
40.5%
120
41.2%
70
40.0%
424
Not too confident 23.4%
60
25.2%
85
24.0%
71
15.3%
26
22.9%
242
Not confident at all 17.2%
44
19.0%
64
23.0%
68
12.9%
22
18.7%
198
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
2.1%
7
1.7%
5
6.5%
11
2.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
337
100.0%
296
100.0%
170

1059


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Very confident 14.2%
30
19.6%
47
16.7%
67
13.1%
29
16.1%
173
Somewhat confident 38.2%
81
43.8%
105
40.8%
164
37.4%
83
40.2%
433
Not too confident 24.5%
52
21.7%
52
19.7%
79
27.9%
62
22.8%
245
Not confident at all 22.2%
47
13.8%
33
19.4%
78
18.9%
42
18.6%
200
DK/No opinion 0.9%
2
1.3%
3
3.5%
14
2.7%
6
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
240
100.0%
402
100.0%
222

1076


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very confident 19.5%
100
12.8%
72
16.0%
172
Somewhat confident 38.5%
197
41.8%
236
40.2%
433
Not too confident 20.1%
103
25.2%
142
22.8%
245
Not confident at all 19.5%
100
17.9%
101
18.7%
201
DK/No opinion 2.3%
12
2.3%
13
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
564

1076


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Very confident 10.6%
55
30.8%
76
16.1%
19
7.4%
2
10.5%
14
15.9%
166
Somewhat confident 42.3%
220
40.9%
101
46.6%
55
25.9%
7
27.8%
37
40.2%
420
Not too confident 23.5%
122
18.6%
46
18.6%
22
33.3%
9
30.8%
41
23.0%
240
Not confident at all 21.2%
110
7.7%
19
16.9%
20
22.2%
6
30.1%
40
18.7%
195
DK/No opinion 2.5%
13
2.0%
5
1.7%
2
11.1%
3
0.8%
1
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
247
100.0%
118
100.0%
27
100.0%
133

1045



Bookmark and Share