ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DONATION (Weighted by FNLWGT)

[Asked of Catholics only], Has this issue caused you personally to give less money in donations to the church, to give more money in donations to the church, or has your giving to the church remained about the same?
  1) Giving less
  2) Giving more
  3) Giving the same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Giving less 22 8.8% 8.8%
Giving more 2 .8% 9.6%
Giving the same 221 88.4% 98%
DK/No opinion 5 2% 100%
Missing 584
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Giving less 10.2%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
6.7%
1
9.2%
23
Giving more 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Giving the same 87.8%
172
83.3%
5
84.4%
27
93.3%
14
87.6%
218
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
16.7%
1
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
15

249


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Giving less 14.7%
5
10.7%
9
5.0%
3
8.0%
4
4.8%
1
8.8%
22
Giving more 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Giving the same 82.4%
28
84.5%
71
91.7%
55
92.0%
46
95.2%
20
88.4%
220
DK/No opinion 2.9%
1
3.6%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
84
100.0%
60
100.0%
50
100.0%
21

249


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Giving less 2.2%
1
14.1%
13
9.2%
6
4.8%
2
9.0%
22
Giving more 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Giving the same 95.7%
44
82.6%
76
87.7%
57
95.2%
40
88.6%
217
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
92
100.0%
65
100.0%
42

245


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Giving less 12.9%
11
7.9%
5
3.6%
2
8.9%
4
8.8%
22
Giving more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.8%
2
Giving the same 83.5%
71
92.1%
58
92.9%
52
86.7%
39
88.4%
220
DK/No opinion 3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
63
100.0%
56
100.0%
45

249


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Giving less 7.4%
9
10.1%
13
8.8%
22
Giving more 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
2
Giving the same 88.4%
107
88.4%
114
88.4%
221
DK/No opinion 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
129

250


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Giving less 0.0%
0
8.8%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
22
Giving more 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Giving the same 0.0%
0
88.4%
221
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.4%
221
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
250
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

250



Bookmark and Share