ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


FEELINGS (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Overall, when you think of the way the church has handled the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests, how would you say you feel about it - angry; dissatisfied but not angry; satisfied, but not pleased; or are you pleased with the way the church has handled it?
  1) Angry
  2) Dissatisfied but not angry
  3) Satisfied, but not pleased
  4) Pleased
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Angry 408 37.9% 37.9%
Dissatisfied but not angry 454 42.2% 80.1%
Satisfied, but not pleased 143 13.3% 93.4%
Pleased 35 3.2% 96.6%
DK/No opinion 37 3.4% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Angry 38.9%
326
33.6%
38
32.1%
17
35.9%
23
37.8%
404
Dissatisfied but not angry 42.2%
354
48.7%
55
32.1%
17
40.6%
26
42.3%
452
Satisfied, but not pleased 11.9%
100
13.3%
15
26.4%
14
17.2%
11
13.1%
140
Pleased 3.2%
27
2.7%
3
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
35
DK/No opinion 3.7%
31
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
838
100.0%
113
100.0%
53
100.0%
64

1068


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Angry 35.2%
57
37.5%
136
40.5%
109
37.1%
75
39.2%
31
38.0%
408
Dissatisfied but not angry 44.4%
72
40.8%
148
38.7%
104
45.0%
91
48.1%
38
42.1%
453
Satisfied, but not pleased 12.3%
20
14.6%
53
13.0%
35
12.9%
26
10.1%
8
13.2%
142
Pleased 1.9%
3
4.1%
15
3.3%
9
3.5%
7
2.5%
2
3.3%
36
DK/No opinion 6.2%
10
3.0%
11
4.5%
12
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
363
100.0%
269
100.0%
202
100.0%
79

1075


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Angry 38.2%
97
39.9%
136
40.0%
118
29.2%
50
37.8%
401
Dissatisfied but not angry 35.0%
89
43.4%
148
44.1%
130
46.8%
80
42.1%
447
Satisfied, but not pleased 20.1%
51
10.6%
36
9.8%
29
14.6%
25
13.3%
141
Pleased 3.9%
10
2.6%
9
3.4%
10
3.5%
6
3.3%
35
DK/No opinion 2.8%
7
3.5%
12
2.7%
8
5.8%
10
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
341
100.0%
295
100.0%
171

1061


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Angry 45.3%
96
38.2%
92
30.0%
122
44.5%
98
37.8%
408
Dissatisfied but not angry 37.7%
80
44.8%
108
47.3%
192
34.1%
75
42.2%
455
Satisfied, but not pleased 11.3%
24
11.6%
28
15.3%
62
13.2%
29
13.3%
143
Pleased 3.8%
8
2.9%
7
3.0%
12
3.6%
8
3.2%
35
DK/No opinion 1.9%
4
2.5%
6
4.4%
18
4.5%
10
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
241
100.0%
406
100.0%
220

1079


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Angry 32.9%
170
42.3%
238
37.8%
408
Dissatisfied but not angry 45.2%
233
39.5%
222
42.2%
455
Satisfied, but not pleased 15.3%
79
11.2%
63
13.2%
142
Pleased 3.7%
19
3.0%
17
3.3%
36
DK/No opinion 2.9%
15
3.9%
22
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
562

1078


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Angry 38.1%
198
35.9%
89
28.6%
34
35.7%
10
50.4%
67
38.0%
398
Dissatisfied but not angry 45.8%
238
33.9%
84
45.4%
54
42.9%
12
39.1%
52
42.0%
440
Satisfied, but not pleased 10.6%
55
19.0%
47
14.3%
17
21.4%
6
9.8%
13
13.2%
138
Pleased 2.3%
12
8.5%
21
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.3%
35
DK/No opinion 3.3%
17
2.8%
7
10.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
248
100.0%
119
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1048



Bookmark and Share