ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PERFAITH (Weighted by FNLWGT)

[Asked of Catholics only], Has this issue of sexual abuse by priests caused you to rethink or re-examine your own personal faith, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 36 14.5% 14.5%
No 212 85.5% 100%
Missing 586
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
26
14.3%
1
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
14.3%
35
No 86.5%
167
85.7%
6
74.2%
23
100.0%
14
85.7%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
7
100.0%
31
100.0%
14

245


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
10
16.7%
14
8.5%
5
10.0%
5
9.1%
2
14.5%
36
No 69.7%
23
83.3%
70
91.5%
54
90.0%
45
90.9%
20
85.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
84
100.0%
59
100.0%
50
100.0%
22

248


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
5
22.8%
21
13.8%
9
2.5%
1
14.8%
36
No 89.4%
42
77.2%
71
86.2%
56
97.5%
39
85.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
92
100.0%
65
100.0%
40

244


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
14
9.7%
6
19.6%
11
11.1%
5
14.6%
36
No 83.3%
70
90.3%
56
80.4%
45
88.9%
40
85.4%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
62
100.0%
56
100.0%
45

247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
17
15.5%
20
14.9%
37
No 85.8%
103
84.5%
109
85.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
129

249


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.5%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
36
No 0.0%
0
85.5%
212
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.5%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
248
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

248



Bookmark and Share