ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TRUSTPR (Weighted by FNLWGT)

[Asked of Catholics only], How much do you trust your own parish priest around children - do you trust him completely, a good amount, somewhat, or not much?
  1) Completely
  2) A good amount
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not much
  5) Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely 148 60.4% 60.4%
A good amount 46 18.8% 79.2%
Somewhat 22 9% 88.2%
Not much 12 4.9% 93.1%
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 17 6.9% 100%
Missing 598
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Completely 62.6%
119
57.1%
4
50.0%
15
57.1%
8
60.6%
146
A good amount 19.5%
37
28.6%
2
16.7%
5
14.3%
2
19.1%
46
Somewhat 8.4%
16
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
7.1%
1
9.1%
22
Not much 3.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
7.1%
1
4.6%
11
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 5.8%
11
14.3%
1
6.7%
2
14.3%
2
6.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
14

241


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Completely 66.7%
24
57.3%
47
58.9%
33
62.0%
31
65.0%
13
60.7%
148
A good amount 8.3%
3
15.9%
13
21.4%
12
26.0%
13
25.0%
5
18.9%
46
Somewhat 5.6%
2
9.8%
8
12.5%
7
6.0%
3
10.0%
2
9.0%
22
Not much 8.3%
3
6.1%
5
3.6%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
11
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 11.1%
4
11.0%
9
3.6%
2
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
82
100.0%
56
100.0%
50
100.0%
20

244


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Completely 61.7%
29
50.0%
44
64.6%
42
77.5%
31
60.8%
146
A good amount 19.1%
9
23.9%
21
16.9%
11
12.5%
5
19.2%
46
Somewhat 12.8%
6
12.5%
11
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
9.2%
22
Not much 2.1%
1
8.0%
7
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
12
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 4.3%
2
5.7%
5
4.6%
3
10.0%
4
5.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
88
100.0%
65
100.0%
40

240


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Completely 56.6%
47
65.6%
42
61.1%
33
57.8%
26
60.2%
148
A good amount 18.1%
15
18.8%
12
20.4%
11
17.8%
8
18.7%
46
Somewhat 12.0%
10
4.7%
3
7.4%
4
13.3%
6
9.3%
23
Not much 6.0%
5
1.6%
1
5.6%
3
6.7%
3
4.9%
12
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 7.2%
6
9.4%
6
5.6%
3
4.4%
2
6.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
64
100.0%
54
100.0%
45

246


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely 54.6%
65
65.9%
83
60.4%
148
A good amount 21.0%
25
17.5%
22
19.2%
47
Somewhat 11.8%
14
6.3%
8
9.0%
22
Not much 4.2%
5
4.8%
6
4.5%
11
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 8.4%
10
5.6%
7
6.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
126

245


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Completely 0.0%
0
60.4%
148
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.4%
148
A good amount 0.0%
0
18.8%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
46
Somewhat 0.0%
0
9.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
22
Not much 0.0%
0
4.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
12
Don't know priest/Don't go to church/Don't have parish 0.0%
0
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
245
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

245



Bookmark and Share