ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELSERV (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often that than
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 429 39.7% 39.7%
A few times a month 203 18.8% 58.5%
Less often that than 412 38.1% 96.6%
Never 37 3.4% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
At least once a week 37.3%
314
58.3%
67
41.5%
22
38.1%
24
39.8%
427
A few times a month 18.6%
157
20.9%
24
22.6%
12
15.9%
10
18.9%
203
Less often that than 40.5%
341
20.9%
24
35.8%
19
36.5%
23
37.9%
407
Never 3.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
3.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
115
100.0%
53
100.0%
63

1073


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
At least once a week 38.0%
62
40.1%
146
37.0%
100
42.8%
86
42.5%
34
39.7%
428
A few times a month 13.5%
22
19.5%
71
20.4%
55
18.4%
37
21.3%
17
18.7%
202
Less often that than 42.9%
70
38.5%
140
38.9%
105
34.8%
70
35.0%
28
38.3%
413
Never 5.5%
9
1.9%
7
3.7%
10
4.0%
8
1.3%
1
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
364
100.0%
270
100.0%
201
100.0%
80

1078


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 32.9%
84
33.3%
114
42.2%
125
59.1%
101
39.8%
424
A few times a month 20.0%
51
24.0%
82
15.9%
47
12.3%
21
18.9%
201
Less often that than 44.7%
114
39.2%
134
39.9%
118
22.2%
38
38.0%
404
Never 2.4%
6
3.5%
12
2.0%
6
6.4%
11
3.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
342
100.0%
296
100.0%
171

1064


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 37.4%
80
29.4%
70
50.9%
207
32.4%
72
39.7%
429
A few times a month 15.0%
32
21.8%
52
19.2%
78
18.5%
41
18.8%
203
Less often that than 42.1%
90
47.5%
113
28.0%
114
42.8%
95
38.1%
412
Never 5.6%
12
1.3%
3
2.0%
8
6.3%
14
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
238
100.0%
407
100.0%
222

1081


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 29.7%
154
48.8%
275
39.6%
429
A few times a month 21.6%
112
16.1%
91
18.8%
203
Less often that than 45.8%
237
31.0%
175
38.1%
412
Never 2.9%
15
4.1%
23
3.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
564

1082


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
At least once a week 46.9%
244
43.6%
109
47.9%
58
28.6%
8
3.0%
4
40.2%
423
A few times a month 21.3%
111
22.8%
57
17.4%
21
10.7%
3
5.3%
7
18.9%
199
Less often that than 30.6%
159
31.6%
79
34.7%
42
50.0%
14
74.4%
99
37.4%
393
Never 1.2%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
17.3%
23
3.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
250
100.0%
121
100.0%
28
100.0%
133

1052



Bookmark and Share