ABC News Church in Crisis Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DEM15 (Weighted by FNLWGT)

Would you describe yourself as a religious person, or not religious?
  1) Very religious
  2) Somewhat religious
  3) Not religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very religious 368 34.5% 34.5%
Somewhat religious 502 47% 81.5%
Not religious 198 18.5% 100%
Missing 18
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very religious 33.7%
281
46.5%
53
32.7%
17
27.9%
17
34.7%
368
Somewhat religious 46.6%
388
46.5%
53
46.2%
24
50.8%
31
46.8%
496
Not religious 19.7%
164
7.0%
8
21.2%
11
21.3%
13
18.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
114
100.0%
52
100.0%
61

1060


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Very religious 24.5%
40
33.5%
121
36.5%
97
41.0%
82
35.1%
27
34.4%
367
Somewhat religious 57.7%
94
50.1%
181
45.5%
121
35.5%
71
45.5%
35
47.0%
502
Not religious 17.8%
29
16.3%
59
18.0%
48
23.5%
47
19.5%
15
18.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
361
100.0%
266
100.0%
200
100.0%
77

1067


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very religious 31.6%
81
30.6%
103
36.1%
105
43.2%
73
34.4%
362
Somewhat religious 44.5%
114
49.6%
167
48.8%
142
43.2%
73
47.1%
496
Not religious 23.8%
61
19.9%
67
15.1%
44
13.6%
23
18.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
337
100.0%
291
100.0%
169

1053


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Very religious 28.9%
61
23.9%
57
45.6%
183
30.4%
66
34.4%
367
Somewhat religious 46.9%
99
56.7%
135
42.9%
172
44.2%
96
47.0%
502
Not religious 24.2%
51
19.3%
46
11.5%
46
25.3%
55
18.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
238
100.0%
401
100.0%
217

1067


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 25.4%
130
42.6%
237
34.4%
367
Somewhat religious 51.3%
262
43.2%
240
47.0%
502
Not religious 23.3%
119
14.2%
79
18.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
556

1067


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other Non-Christian None TOTAL
Very religious 43.5%
225
29.8%
74
44.4%
52
22.2%
6
1.5%
2
34.5%
359
Somewhat religious 48.5%
251
54.8%
136
46.2%
54
37.0%
10
26.5%
35
46.7%
486
Not religious 7.9%
41
15.3%
38
9.4%
11
40.7%
11
72.0%
95
18.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
248
100.0%
117
100.0%
27
100.0%
132

1041



Bookmark and Share