ABC News Church Scandal Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SERVICES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF RELIGION is "Catholic"] Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) (VOL) Never
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 92 31.7% 31.7%
A few times a month 70 24.1% 55.8%
Less often than that 119 41% 96.8%
(VOL) Never 8 2.8% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 1 .3% 99.9%
Missing 924
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 30.6%
44
32.7%
48
31.6%
92
A few times a month 24.3%
35
23.8%
35
24.1%
70
Less often than that 39.6%
57
42.2%
62
40.9%
119
(VOL) Never 4.9%
7
1.4%
2
3.1%
9
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
147

291


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
At least once a week 24.4%
21
44.1%
30
28.6%
22
32.8%
20
31.8%
93
A few times a month 27.9%
24
22.1%
15
22.1%
17
23.0%
14
24.0%
70
Less often than that 45.3%
39
33.8%
23
42.9%
33
39.3%
24
40.8%
119
(VOL) Never 2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
4.9%
3
3.1%
9
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
68
100.0%
77
100.0%
61

292


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
At least once a week 43.5%
20
29.2%
31
32.8%
21
28.6%
14
24.0%
6
31.7%
92
A few times a month 21.7%
10
22.6%
24
20.3%
13
28.6%
14
36.0%
9
24.1%
70
Less often than that 34.8%
16
42.5%
45
42.2%
27
42.9%
21
40.0%
10
41.0%
119
(VOL) Never 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
106
100.0%
64
100.0%
49
100.0%
25

290


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 27.6%
24
22.2%
18
46.8%
36
31.0%
13
31.7%
91
A few times a month 28.7%
25
21.0%
17
19.5%
15
31.0%
13
24.4%
70
Less often than that 41.4%
36
53.1%
43
29.9%
23
35.7%
15
40.8%
117
(VOL) Never 2.3%
2
3.7%
3
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
81
100.0%
77
100.0%
42

287


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
At least once a week 28.0%
56
22.2%
2
45.2%
28
27.8%
5
31.5%
91
A few times a month 25.0%
50
44.4%
4
17.7%
11
27.8%
5
24.2%
70
Less often than that 43.5%
87
33.3%
3
35.5%
22
38.9%
7
41.2%
119
(VOL) Never 3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
1
2.8%
8
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
9
100.0%
62
100.0%
18

289


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other NnCh None TOTAL
At least once a week 0.0%
0
31.7%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
92
A few times a month 0.0%
0
24.1%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
70
Less often than that 0.0%
0
41.0%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.0%
119
(VOL) Never 0.0%
0
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
290
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

290



Bookmark and Share