ABC News Church Scandal Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PENVIRON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

For each issue I name, please tell me what kind of priority you think Bush and the Congress should give it - the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority. The next is the situation with the environment. Should this be the highest priority, a high priority but not the highest, a middle priority, or a lower priority? [NOTE: This question was asked to half of the sample; the same half was asked questions ENVIRON and TENVIRON.]
  1) The highest priority
  2) High priority but not the highest
  3) Middle priority
  4) Lower priority
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The highest priority 106 17.6% 17.6%
High priority but not the highest 211 35% 52.6%
Middle priority 206 34.2% 86.8%
Lower priority 73 12.1% 98.9%
DK/No opinion 7 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 599
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The highest priority 16.7%
50
18.5%
56
17.6%
106
High priority but not the highest 35.5%
106
34.4%
104
34.9%
210
Middle priority 36.8%
110
31.5%
95
34.1%
205
Lower priority 10.7%
32
13.6%
41
12.1%
73
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
2.0%
6
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
302

601


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
The highest priority 15.9%
18
14.3%
19
18.8%
42
20.1%
27
17.5%
106
High priority but not the highest 38.9%
44
47.4%
63
27.2%
61
32.1%
43
34.9%
211
Middle priority 27.4%
31
31.6%
42
37.9%
85
35.8%
48
34.1%
206
Lower priority 17.7%
20
6.0%
8
12.9%
29
11.9%
16
12.1%
73
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
133
100.0%
224
100.0%
134

604


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
The highest priority 25.0%
23
14.8%
27
18.6%
27
16.8%
20
12.7%
8
17.5%
105
High priority but not the highest 21.7%
20
42.3%
77
31.0%
45
31.9%
38
50.8%
32
35.3%
212
Middle priority 42.4%
39
29.7%
54
35.9%
52
34.5%
41
30.2%
19
34.1%
205
Lower priority 5.4%
5
13.2%
24
13.1%
19
16.8%
20
6.3%
4
12.0%
72
DK/No opinion 5.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
182
100.0%
145
100.0%
119
100.0%
63

601


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
The highest priority 20.8%
33
13.8%
26
18.8%
31
16.7%
14
17.4%
104
High priority but not the highest 38.4%
61
37.8%
71
31.5%
52
32.1%
27
35.4%
211
Middle priority 28.3%
45
38.3%
72
35.8%
59
31.0%
26
33.9%
202
Lower priority 11.9%
19
10.1%
19
13.3%
22
14.3%
12
12.1%
72
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.0%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
188
100.0%
165
100.0%
84

596


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
The highest priority 13.8%
63
23.3%
14
44.4%
20
20.7%
6
17.5%
103
High priority but not the highest 34.1%
155
40.0%
24
28.9%
13
48.3%
14
35.0%
206
Middle priority 36.5%
166
25.0%
15
26.7%
12
27.6%
8
34.1%
201
Lower priority 14.1%
64
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
12.2%
72
DK/No opinion 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
60
100.0%
45
100.0%
29

589


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other NnCh None TOTAL
The highest priority 13.9%
41
16.2%
22
21.1%
12
48.0%
12
21.3%
17
17.5%
104
High priority but not the highest 34.6%
102
41.2%
56
29.8%
17
32.0%
8
31.3%
25
35.1%
208
Middle priority 36.6%
108
29.4%
40
33.3%
19
16.0%
4
37.5%
30
33.9%
201
Lower priority 13.2%
39
13.2%
18
14.0%
8
4.0%
1
8.8%
7
12.3%
73
DK/No opinion 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
136
100.0%
57
100.0%
25
100.0%
80

593



Bookmark and Share