ABC News Church Scandal Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TENVIRON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which political party, the (Democrats) or the (Republicans), do you trust to do a better job handling the environment? [NOTE: This question was asked to half of the sample; the same half was asked questions ENVIRON and PENVIRON.]
  1) Democrats
  2) Republicans
  3) (VOL) Neither
  4) (VOL) Both
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democrats 322 53.7% 53.7%
Republicans 198 33% 86.7%
(VOL) Neither 37 6.2% 92.9%
(VOL) Both 19 3.2% 96.1%
DK/No opinion 24 4% 100.1%
Missing 602
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 53.2%
159
53.8%
162
53.5%
321
Republicans 33.8%
101
32.2%
97
33.0%
198
(VOL) Neither 8.0%
24
4.7%
14
6.3%
38
(VOL) Both 2.0%
6
4.3%
13
3.2%
19
DK/No opinion 3.0%
9
5.0%
15
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
301

600


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Democrats 60.7%
68
58.8%
77
45.0%
100
57.5%
77
53.8%
322
Republicans 29.5%
33
29.8%
39
37.4%
83
31.3%
42
32.9%
197
(VOL) Neither 6.3%
7
3.8%
5
7.7%
17
6.0%
8
6.2%
37
(VOL) Both 1.8%
2
3.8%
5
4.1%
9
2.2%
3
3.2%
19
DK/No opinion 1.8%
2
3.8%
5
5.9%
13
3.0%
4
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
131
100.0%
222
100.0%
134

599


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Democrats 38.7%
36
58.2%
106
49.3%
71
53.4%
62
70.3%
45
53.4%
320
Republicans 34.4%
32
30.2%
55
35.4%
51
39.7%
46
21.9%
14
33.1%
198
(VOL) Neither 9.7%
9
5.5%
10
6.9%
10
3.4%
4
6.3%
4
6.2%
37
(VOL) Both 6.5%
6
3.3%
6
4.2%
6
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
3.3%
20
DK/No opinion 10.8%
10
2.7%
5
4.2%
6
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
182
100.0%
144
100.0%
116
100.0%
64

599


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrats 56.1%
88
52.1%
98
54.9%
90
48.2%
41
53.4%
317
Republicans 35.0%
55
32.4%
61
34.1%
56
29.4%
25
33.2%
197
(VOL) Neither 4.5%
7
6.9%
13
5.5%
9
7.1%
6
5.9%
35
(VOL) Both 0.6%
1
6.9%
13
1.2%
2
4.7%
4
3.4%
20
DK/No opinion 3.8%
6
1.6%
3
4.3%
7
10.6%
9
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
188
100.0%
164
100.0%
85

594


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Democrats 48.8%
221
75.0%
45
61.4%
27
73.3%
22
53.7%
315
Republicans 38.0%
172
10.0%
6
27.3%
12
13.3%
4
33.0%
194
(VOL) Neither 5.5%
25
10.0%
6
2.3%
1
10.0%
3
6.0%
35
(VOL) Both 4.0%
18
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
DK/No opinion 3.8%
17
3.3%
2
9.1%
4
3.3%
1
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
60
100.0%
44
100.0%
30

587


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other NnCh None TOTAL
Democrats 48.5%
144
53.3%
72
45.5%
25
92.3%
24
66.3%
53
53.6%
318
Republicans 35.4%
105
34.8%
47
43.6%
24
7.7%
2
23.8%
19
33.2%
197
(VOL) Neither 6.1%
18
6.7%
9
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
6
6.1%
36
(VOL) Both 5.1%
15
1.5%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.2%
19
DK/No opinion 5.1%
15
3.7%
5
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
135
100.0%
55
100.0%
26
100.0%
80

593



Bookmark and Share