ABC News Church Scandal Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHOPIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On another subject...overall, would you say you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the Catholic Church?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 472 40.4% 40.4%
Unfavorable 605 51.8% 92.2%
DK/No opinion 90 7.7% 99.9%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 40.1%
226
40.7%
246
40.4%
472
Unfavorable 52.0%
293
51.8%
313
51.9%
606
DK/No opinion 8.0%
45
7.5%
45
7.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
604

1168


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Favorable 42.3%
90
41.6%
117
38.5%
168
41.2%
98
40.5%
473
Unfavorable 52.1%
111
52.0%
146
52.1%
227
50.8%
121
51.8%
605
DK/No opinion 5.6%
12
6.4%
18
9.4%
41
8.0%
19
7.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
281
100.0%
436
100.0%
238

1168


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Favorable 36.9%
66
43.0%
161
39.2%
107
40.8%
91
39.1%
45
40.4%
470
Unfavorable 52.0%
93
48.7%
182
54.6%
149
53.4%
119
53.9%
62
52.0%
605
DK/No opinion 11.2%
20
8.3%
31
6.2%
17
5.8%
13
7.0%
8
7.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
374
100.0%
273
100.0%
223
100.0%
115

1164


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 45.7%
129
38.0%
135
36.5%
118
43.8%
84
40.5%
466
Unfavorable 46.8%
132
54.9%
195
56.7%
183
46.9%
90
52.1%
600
DK/No opinion 7.4%
21
7.0%
25
6.8%
22
9.4%
18
7.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
355
100.0%
323
100.0%
192

1152


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favorable 37.7%
333
48.0%
49
54.7%
58
38.2%
21
40.2%
461
Unfavorable 54.6%
482
45.1%
46
40.6%
43
50.9%
28
52.3%
599
DK/No opinion 7.7%
68
6.9%
7
4.7%
5
10.9%
6
7.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
102
100.0%
106
100.0%
55

1146


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other NnCh None TOTAL
Favorable 34.4%
191
69.0%
200
33.0%
38
29.5%
13
16.4%
25
40.4%
467
Unfavorable 56.4%
313
29.3%
85
56.5%
65
56.8%
25
73.7%
112
51.9%
600
DK/No opinion 9.2%
51
1.7%
5
10.4%
12
13.6%
6
9.9%
15
7.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
290
100.0%
115
100.0%
44
100.0%
152

1156



Bookmark and Share