ABC News Church Scandal Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HNDLSA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the Catholic Church is handling the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Get answer and then ask: Do you approve/disapprove STRONGLY or SOMEWHAT?]
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove STRONGLY
  4) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 87 7.3% 7.3%
Approve SOMEWHAT 149 12.4% 19.7%
Disapprove STRONGLY 691 57.7% 77.4%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 217 18.1% 95.5%
DK/No opinion 53 4.4% 99.9%
Missing 13
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 7.2%
41
7.4%
46
7.3%
87
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.5%
77
11.5%
72
12.5%
149
Disapprove STRONGLY 57.5%
329
57.9%
361
57.7%
690
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 18.2%
104
18.1%
113
18.1%
217
DK/No opinion 3.7%
21
5.1%
32
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
624

1196


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 5.0%
11
8.7%
25
7.6%
34
6.6%
16
7.2%
86
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.3%
27
16.3%
47
11.5%
51
9.9%
24
12.5%
149
Disapprove STRONGLY 58.9%
129
53.6%
155
58.9%
262
59.5%
144
57.7%
690
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 20.5%
45
18.3%
53
16.4%
73
19.0%
46
18.2%
217
DK/No opinion 3.2%
7
3.1%
9
5.6%
25
5.0%
12
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
289
100.0%
445
100.0%
242

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 13.5%
26
7.9%
30
7.7%
21
2.2%
5
3.4%
4
7.2%
86
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.4%
24
11.6%
44
13.2%
36
13.5%
31
11.0%
13
12.4%
148
Disapprove STRONGLY 52.8%
102
56.2%
213
59.7%
163
61.6%
141
60.2%
71
57.9%
690
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.5%
30
18.7%
71
15.0%
41
20.1%
46
22.9%
27
18.0%
215
DK/No opinion 5.7%
11
5.5%
21
4.4%
12
2.6%
6
2.5%
3
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
379
100.0%
273
100.0%
229
100.0%
118

1192


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 10.0%
29
4.9%
18
6.3%
21
9.7%
19
7.4%
87
Approve SOMEWHAT 18.7%
54
11.3%
41
8.4%
28
12.2%
24
12.4%
147
Disapprove STRONGLY 50.5%
146
58.8%
214
65.4%
217
54.1%
106
57.8%
683
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.2%
44
21.2%
77
15.7%
52
19.9%
39
18.0%
212
DK/No opinion 5.5%
16
3.8%
14
4.2%
14
4.1%
8
4.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
364
100.0%
332
100.0%
196

1181


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 5.3%
48
11.4%
12
19.4%
21
8.9%
5
7.3%
86
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.8%
116
9.5%
10
11.1%
12
14.3%
8
12.4%
146
Disapprove STRONGLY 57.9%
526
62.9%
66
55.6%
60
53.6%
30
57.9%
682
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 19.9%
181
12.4%
13
8.3%
9
17.9%
10
18.1%
213
DK/No opinion 4.1%
37
3.8%
4
5.6%
6
5.4%
3
4.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
105
100.0%
108
100.0%
56

1177


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other NnCh None TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 5.8%
33
15.2%
44
4.3%
5
4.4%
2
1.3%
2
7.3%
86
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.1%
75
11.4%
33
13.7%
16
13.3%
6
7.6%
12
12.0%
142
Disapprove STRONGLY 57.4%
329
51.2%
148
57.3%
67
64.4%
29
72.0%
113
58.1%
686
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 18.8%
108
18.3%
53
17.1%
20
15.6%
7
16.6%
26
18.1%
214
DK/No opinion 4.9%
28
3.8%
11
7.7%
9
2.2%
1
2.5%
4
4.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
289
100.0%
117
100.0%
45
100.0%
157

1181



Bookmark and Share