ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BORNAGN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 339 41.4% 41.4%
No 453 55.4% 96.8%
DK/No opinion 26 3.2% 100%
Missing 179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes 21.1%
36
38.9%
74
55.2%
176
38.6%
54
41.5%
340
No 78.4%
134
57.4%
109
39.8%
127
59.3%
83
55.2%
453
DK/No opinion 0.6%
1
3.7%
7
5.0%
16
2.1%
3
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
190
100.0%
319
100.0%
140

820


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
257
12.2%
27
45.5%
51
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
41.4%
339
No 42.1%
193
81.9%
181
51.8%
58
77.8%
21
0.0%
0
55.4%
453
DK/No opinion 1.7%
8
5.9%
13
2.7%
3
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
221
100.0%
112
100.0%
27
100.0%
0

818


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
50
40.7%
101
47.0%
116
48.3%
69
41.5%
336
No 61.6%
106
59.3%
147
50.6%
125
49.7%
71
55.4%
449
DK/No opinion 9.3%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.1%
3
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
248
100.0%
247
100.0%
143

810


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
53
47.0%
127
45.7%
91
32.9%
46
30.1%
22
41.4%
339
No 53.7%
73
50.7%
137
50.8%
101
65.7%
92
67.1%
49
55.3%
452
DK/No opinion 7.4%
10
2.2%
6
3.5%
7
1.4%
2
2.7%
2
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
270
100.0%
199
100.0%
140
100.0%
73

818


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
249
61.0%
50
35.8%
19
43.9%
18
41.4%
336
No 57.7%
367
39.0%
32
58.5%
31
48.8%
20
55.4%
450
DK/No opinion 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
7.3%
3
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
82
100.0%
53
100.0%
41

812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
146
45.0%
193
41.3%
339
No 58.3%
228
52.7%
226
55.4%
454
DK/No opinion 4.3%
17
2.3%
10
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
429

820



Bookmark and Share