ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VIEWISLM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say you have a generally favorable or unfavorable opinion of Islam?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 383 39.2% 39.2%
Unfavorable 370 37.8% 77%
DK/No opinion 225 23% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Favorable 39.6%
80
42.5%
94
34.4%
125
43.8%
84
39.2%
383
Unfavorable 29.2%
59
35.7%
79
44.4%
161
36.5%
70
37.7%
369
DK/No opinion 31.2%
63
21.7%
48
21.2%
77
19.8%
38
23.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
221
100.0%
363
100.0%
192

978


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Favorable 36.4%
163
32.6%
71
33.0%
37
56.8%
25
58.3%
77
39.1%
373
Unfavorable 42.0%
188
34.4%
75
45.5%
51
25.0%
11
27.3%
36
37.8%
361
DK/No opinion 21.7%
97
33.0%
72
21.4%
24
18.2%
8
14.4%
19
23.1%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
218
100.0%
112
100.0%
44
100.0%
132

954


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 45.6%
103
45.1%
130
36.8%
105
24.0%
37
39.3%
375
Unfavorable 34.5%
78
34.7%
100
42.5%
121
40.3%
62
37.9%
361
DK/No opinion 19.9%
45
20.1%
58
20.7%
59
35.7%
55
22.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
288
100.0%
285
100.0%
154

953


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Favorable 24.4%
38
33.4%
104
37.3%
85
54.9%
96
57.6%
53
39.1%
376
Unfavorable 38.5%
60
37.9%
118
44.7%
102
33.7%
59
28.3%
26
37.9%
365
DK/No opinion 37.2%
58
28.6%
89
18.0%
41
11.4%
20
14.1%
13
23.0%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
311
100.0%
228
100.0%
175
100.0%
92

962


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favorable 37.6%
283
55.6%
55
39.3%
24
32.6%
15
39.3%
377
Unfavorable 38.8%
292
29.3%
29
42.6%
26
32.6%
15
37.7%
362
DK/No opinion 23.6%
178
15.2%
15
18.0%
11
34.8%
16
22.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
99
100.0%
61
100.0%
46

959


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 33.6%
159
44.3%
224
39.1%
383
Unfavorable 44.0%
208
32.0%
162
37.8%
370
DK/No opinion 22.4%
106
23.7%
120
23.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
506

979



Bookmark and Share