ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ISLVIOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think mainstream Islam encourages violence against non-Muslims, or is it a peaceful religion? [NOTE: This question was asked of half of the sample; the same half was asked question ISLMRSPT.]
  1) Encourages violence
  2) Peaceful religion
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Encourages violence 160 33.7% 33.7%
Peaceful religion 218 45.9% 79.6%
DK/No opinion 97 20.4% 100%
Missing 510
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Encourages violence 29.7%
27
28.7%
31
39.1%
63
33.9%
39
33.7%
160
Peaceful religion 44.0%
40
51.9%
56
39.8%
64
50.4%
58
45.9%
218
DK/No opinion 26.4%
24
19.4%
21
21.1%
34
15.7%
18
20.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
108
100.0%
161
100.0%
115

475


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Encourages violence 37.3%
84
29.4%
30
33.3%
20
27.8%
5
28.1%
16
33.5%
155
Peaceful religion 41.8%
94
44.1%
45
51.7%
31
50.0%
9
56.1%
32
45.7%
211
DK/No opinion 20.9%
47
26.5%
27
15.0%
9
22.2%
4
15.8%
9
20.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
102
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
57

462


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Encourages violence 27.1%
29
37.2%
51
37.0%
51
31.7%
26
33.8%
157
Peaceful religion 54.2%
58
41.6%
57
50.0%
69
34.1%
28
45.7%
212
DK/No opinion 18.7%
20
21.2%
29
13.0%
18
34.1%
28
20.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
137
100.0%
138
100.0%
82

464


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Encourages violence 36.2%
21
43.4%
63
31.2%
39
30.7%
27
12.0%
6
33.5%
156
Peaceful religion 20.7%
12
32.4%
47
52.0%
65
61.4%
54
70.0%
35
45.7%
213
DK/No opinion 43.1%
25
24.1%
35
16.8%
21
8.0%
7
18.0%
9
20.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
145
100.0%
125
100.0%
88
100.0%
50

466


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Encourages violence 33.3%
119
37.3%
19
32.1%
9
29.6%
8
33.5%
155
Peaceful religion 46.5%
166
43.1%
22
32.1%
9
51.9%
14
45.6%
211
DK/No opinion 20.2%
72
19.6%
10
35.7%
10
18.5%
5
21.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
51
100.0%
28
100.0%
27

463


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Encourages violence 35.7%
79
31.9%
81
33.7%
160
Peaceful religion 49.3%
109
42.9%
109
45.9%
218
DK/No opinion 14.9%
33
25.2%
64
20.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
254

475



Bookmark and Share