ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ISLPEACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think Islam encourages violence against non-Muslims, or is it a peaceful religion? [NOTE: This question was asked of half of the sample; the same half was asked question ISMRSP2.]
  1) Encourages violence
  2) Peaceful religion
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Encourages violence 184 35.7% 35.7%
Peaceful religion 234 45.3% 81%
DK/No opinion 98 19% 100%
Missing 509
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Encourages violence 33.3%
37
29.2%
33
41.5%
88
32.5%
26
35.7%
184
Peaceful religion 51.4%
57
46.9%
53
38.7%
82
52.5%
42
45.3%
234
DK/No opinion 15.3%
17
23.9%
27
19.8%
42
15.0%
12
19.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
113
100.0%
212
100.0%
80

516


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Encourages violence 38.0%
87
38.5%
45
26.9%
14
26.9%
7
32.1%
25
35.5%
178
Peaceful religion 39.7%
91
44.4%
52
51.9%
27
61.5%
16
51.3%
40
45.0%
226
DK/No opinion 22.3%
51
17.1%
20
21.2%
11
11.5%
3
16.7%
13
19.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
117
100.0%
52
100.0%
26
100.0%
78

502


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Encourages violence 29.5%
36
30.3%
47
41.1%
62
43.2%
32
35.3%
177
Peaceful religion 57.4%
70
50.3%
78
39.1%
59
31.1%
23
45.8%
230
DK/No opinion 13.1%
16
19.4%
30
19.9%
30
25.7%
19
18.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
155
100.0%
151
100.0%
74

502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Encourages violence 40.6%
39
37.4%
64
34.9%
38
30.3%
27
28.6%
12
35.5%
180
Peaceful religion 50.0%
48
33.3%
57
47.7%
52
55.1%
49
57.1%
24
45.4%
230
DK/No opinion 9.4%
9
29.2%
50
17.4%
19
14.6%
13
14.3%
6
19.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
171
100.0%
109
100.0%
89
100.0%
42

507


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Encourages violence 36.9%
150
21.7%
10
35.3%
12
47.4%
9
35.8%
181
Peaceful religion 44.6%
181
52.2%
24
50.0%
17
31.6%
6
45.1%
228
DK/No opinion 18.5%
75
26.1%
12
14.7%
5
21.1%
4
19.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
19

505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Encourages violence 37.4%
96
34.0%
88
35.7%
184
Peaceful religion 47.9%
123
42.9%
111
45.3%
234
DK/No opinion 14.8%
38
23.2%
60
19.0%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
259

516



Bookmark and Share