ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SADDAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think (the United States has to kill or capture Saddam Hussein for the war in Iraq to be a success), or do you think (the war in Iraq can be a success with Saddam Hussein removed from power, but not killed or captured)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]:
  1) US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein
  2) War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein 613 62.4% 62.4%
War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein 313 31.8% 94.2%
DK/No opinion 57 5.8% 100%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein 57.5%
115
67.0%
146
65.8%
244
56.0%
108
62.4%
613
War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein 37.0%
74
28.4%
62
27.2%
101
39.4%
76
31.9%
313
DK/No opinion 5.5%
11
4.6%
10
7.0%
26
4.7%
9
5.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
218
100.0%
371
100.0%
193

982


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein 63.6%
287
65.8%
144
57.5%
65
52.3%
23
63.6%
84
62.9%
603
War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein 29.9%
135
32.0%
70
37.2%
42
31.8%
14
31.8%
42
31.6%
303
DK/No opinion 6.4%
29
2.3%
5
5.3%
6
15.9%
7
4.5%
6
5.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
219
100.0%
113
100.0%
44
100.0%
132

959


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein 64.9%
148
63.1%
183
65.0%
184
56.8%
88
63.1%
603
War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein 30.3%
69
33.1%
96
29.3%
83
34.2%
53
31.5%
301
DK/No opinion 4.8%
11
3.8%
11
5.7%
16
9.0%
14
5.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
155

956


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein 79.1%
121
69.1%
219
58.6%
136
52.3%
92
44.3%
39
62.8%
607
War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein 15.7%
24
26.5%
84
37.5%
87
39.8%
70
46.6%
41
31.7%
306
DK/No opinion 5.2%
8
4.4%
14
3.9%
9
8.0%
14
9.1%
8
5.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
317
100.0%
232
100.0%
176
100.0%
88

966


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein 62.2%
470
64.6%
62
74.2%
46
61.7%
29
63.2%
607
War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein 32.8%
248
28.1%
27
24.2%
15
21.3%
10
31.2%
300
DK/No opinion 5.0%
38
7.3%
7
1.6%
1
17.0%
8
5.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
96
100.0%
62
100.0%
47

961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
US must kill/capture Saddam Hussein 60.5%
288
64.2%
325
62.4%
613
War can succeed without killing/capturing Saddam Hussein 34.2%
163
29.6%
150
31.9%
313
DK/No opinion 5.3%
25
6.1%
31
5.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
506

982



Bookmark and Share