ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RIGHTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As it conducts the war on terrorism, do you think the United States government is or is not doing enough to protect the rights of AMERICAN CITIZENS? [NOTE: Question was asked for half the sample.]
  1) Yes, doing enough
  2) No, not doing enough
  3) (VOL) Doing too much
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, doing enough 347 68.8% 68.8%
No, not doing enough 141 28% 96.8%
(VOL) Doing too much 2 .4% 97.2%
DK/No opinion 14 2.8% 100%
Missing 505
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 75.2%
79
66.1%
74
69.4%
136
63.0%
58
68.7%
347
No, not doing enough 22.9%
24
31.3%
35
27.0%
53
32.6%
30
28.1%
142
(VOL) Doing too much 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
DK/No opinion 1.9%
2
1.8%
2
3.1%
6
4.3%
4
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
112
100.0%
196
100.0%
92

505


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 73.3%
159
68.0%
85
75.0%
36
59.3%
16
60.3%
41
69.5%
337
No, not doing enough 21.7%
47
31.2%
39
22.9%
11
37.0%
10
36.8%
25
27.2%
132
(VOL) Doing too much 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
DK/No opinion 4.6%
10
0.8%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
125
100.0%
48
100.0%
27
100.0%
68

485


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 66.1%
84
73.2%
109
69.4%
102
66.7%
44
69.3%
339
No, not doing enough 31.5%
40
24.2%
36
27.2%
40
28.8%
19
27.6%
135
(VOL) Doing too much 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
DK/No opinion 2.4%
3
2.7%
4
2.7%
4
3.0%
2
2.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
149
100.0%
147
100.0%
66

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 67.6%
50
71.7%
114
73.2%
90
61.7%
58
66.7%
30
69.1%
342
No, not doing enough 31.1%
23
24.5%
39
22.0%
27
36.2%
34
31.1%
14
27.7%
137
(VOL) Doing too much 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
DK/No opinion 1.4%
1
3.1%
5
4.1%
5
1.1%
1
2.2%
1
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
159
100.0%
123
100.0%
94
100.0%
45

495


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 71.0%
269
64.7%
33
61.3%
19
60.0%
18
69.0%
339
No, not doing enough 25.1%
95
35.3%
18
35.5%
11
40.0%
12
27.7%
136
(VOL) Doing too much 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
DK/No opinion 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
51
100.0%
31
100.0%
30

491


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 71.6%
174
66.5%
173
69.0%
347
No, not doing enough 27.6%
67
28.1%
73
27.8%
140
(VOL) Doing too much 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
4.6%
12
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
260

503



Bookmark and Share