ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INVESTIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

As it conducts the war on terrorism, do you think the United States government is or is not doing enough to protect the rights of PEOPLE WHO'VE BEEN INVESTIGATED FOR SUSPECTED INVOLVEMENT IN TERRORISM [NOTE: Question was asked for half the sample.]
  1) Yes, doing enough
  2) No, not doing enough
  3) (VOL) Doing too much
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, doing enough 307 61.9% 61.9%
No, not doing enough 150 30.2% 92.1%
(VOL) Doing too much 8 1.6% 93.7%
DK/No opinion 31 6.3% 100%
Missing 504
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 58.8%
57
67.9%
76
62.0%
111
58.3%
63
61.9%
307
No, not doing enough 33.0%
32
25.0%
28
29.6%
53
33.3%
36
30.0%
149
(VOL) Doing too much 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.8%
3
1.6%
8
DK/No opinion 5.2%
5
7.1%
8
7.3%
13
5.6%
6
6.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
112
100.0%
179
100.0%
108

496


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 63.0%
153
64.2%
61
74.2%
49
38.9%
7
47.8%
32
61.8%
302
No, not doing enough 26.7%
65
32.6%
31
18.2%
12
50.0%
9
44.8%
30
30.1%
147
(VOL) Doing too much 1.2%
3
2.1%
2
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.6%
8
DK/No opinion 9.1%
22
1.1%
1
4.5%
3
11.1%
2
6.0%
4
6.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
95
100.0%
66
100.0%
18
100.0%
67

489


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 54.3%
57
75.3%
110
62.8%
91
45.7%
42
61.5%
300
No, not doing enough 39.0%
41
17.8%
26
31.7%
46
38.0%
35
30.3%
148
(VOL) Doing too much 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.1%
3
2.2%
2
1.8%
9
DK/No opinion 6.7%
7
4.1%
6
3.4%
5
14.1%
13
6.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
146
100.0%
145
100.0%
92

488


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 56.3%
45
66.9%
107
62.3%
71
60.2%
53
57.1%
28
61.9%
304
No, not doing enough 36.3%
29
26.3%
42
28.9%
33
31.8%
28
34.7%
17
30.3%
149
(VOL) Doing too much 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.6%
8
DK/No opinion 7.5%
6
4.4%
7
7.9%
9
5.7%
5
6.1%
3
6.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
160
100.0%
114
100.0%
88
100.0%
49

491


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 64.3%
250
44.9%
22
61.8%
21
58.8%
10
62.0%
303
No, not doing enough 27.8%
108
46.9%
23
38.2%
13
23.5%
4
30.3%
148
(VOL) Doing too much 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
DK/No opinion 5.9%
23
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
6.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
17

489


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, doing enough 63.3%
152
60.5%
155
61.9%
307
No, not doing enough 30.4%
73
30.1%
77
30.2%
150
(VOL) Doing too much 1.3%
3
2.0%
5
1.6%
8
DK/No opinion 5.0%
12
7.4%
19
6.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
256

496



Bookmark and Share