ABC News Views of Islam Poll, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MONITOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you support or oppose the federal government doing each of the following: Allowing FBI agents to monitor public places like libraries, places of worship and Internet chat rooms as part of a general investigation of terrorism, even if it's not related to a specific crime. [This question was asked of half the sample.]
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 324 64.9% 64.9%
Oppose 160 32.1% 97%
DK/No opinion 15 3% 100%
Missing 504
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Region (I-REGION)

Northeast (Census Division 1,2) Midwest (Census Division 3,4) South (Census Division 5,6,7) West (Census Division 8,9) TOTAL
Support 63.6%
70
71.3%
67
66.0%
124
58.5%
62
64.9%
323
Oppose 31.8%
35
27.7%
26
30.3%
57
39.6%
42
32.1%
160
DK/No opinion 4.5%
5
1.1%
1
3.7%
7
1.9%
2
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
94
100.0%
188
100.0%
106

498


Religion (I-RELIGN)

Protestant Catholic NonProtChr Non-Christ None TOTAL
Support 63.8%
139
73.6%
92
68.4%
39
38.9%
7
62.5%
40
65.8%
317
Oppose 34.4%
75
25.6%
32
22.8%
13
50.0%
9
34.4%
22
31.3%
151
DK/No opinion 1.8%
4
0.8%
1
8.8%
5
11.1%
2
3.1%
2
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
125
100.0%
57
100.0%
18
100.0%
64

482


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 73.3%
96
70.5%
98
61.6%
85
49.4%
38
65.4%
317
Oppose 26.0%
34
26.6%
37
35.5%
49
44.2%
34
31.8%
154
DK/No opinion 0.8%
1
2.9%
4
2.9%
4
6.5%
5
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
139
100.0%
138
100.0%
77

485


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS HS Grad Some coll Grad coll Postgrad TOTAL
Support 75.8%
50
63.4%
111
65.5%
74
58.0%
51
70.2%
33
65.2%
319
Oppose 18.2%
12
33.7%
59
31.9%
36
40.9%
36
27.7%
13
31.9%
156
DK/No opinion 6.1%
4
2.9%
5
2.7%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
1
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
175
100.0%
113
100.0%
88
100.0%
47

489


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Support 68.6%
260
36.5%
19
78.6%
22
55.6%
15
65.0%
316
Oppose 29.0%
110
63.5%
33
21.4%
6
22.2%
6
31.9%
155
DK/No opinion 2.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
52
100.0%
28
100.0%
27

486


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 61.5%
155
68.4%
169
64.9%
324
Oppose 35.3%
89
28.7%
71
32.1%
160
DK/No opinion 3.2%
8
2.8%
7
3.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
247

499



Bookmark and Share