ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPE10 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate the job John Paul the Second has done setting a personal moral example - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 184 28.9% 28.9%
Good 283 44.4% 73.3%
Not so good 72 11.3% 84.6%
Poor 36 5.7% 90.3%
DK/No opinion 62 9.7% 100%
Missing 653
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 31.0%
95
26.9%
89
28.9%
184
Good 41.2%
126
47.4%
157
44.4%
283
Not so good 10.8%
33
11.8%
39
11.3%
72
Poor 6.5%
20
4.8%
16
5.7%
36
DK/No opinion 10.5%
32
9.1%
30
9.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
331

637


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 24.5%
35
30.7%
35
32.8%
43
30.3%
43
24.3%
25
28.6%
181
Good 48.3%
69
49.1%
56
42.0%
55
35.9%
51
49.5%
51
44.5%
282
Not so good 10.5%
15
7.9%
9
10.7%
14
15.5%
22
10.7%
11
11.2%
71
Poor 9.8%
14
5.3%
6
3.8%
5
5.6%
8
3.9%
4
5.8%
37
DK/No opinion 7.0%
10
7.0%
8
10.7%
14
12.7%
18
11.7%
12
9.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
114
100.0%
131
100.0%
142
100.0%
103

633


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 36.7%
40
31.5%
40
25.4%
70
27.8%
35
29.0%
185
Good 44.0%
48
43.3%
55
46.4%
128
41.3%
52
44.4%
283
Not so good 11.0%
12
8.7%
11
13.8%
38
8.7%
11
11.3%
72
Poor 4.6%
5
6.3%
8
2.9%
8
11.9%
15
5.6%
36
DK/No opinion 3.7%
4
10.2%
13
11.6%
32
10.3%
13
9.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
127
100.0%
276
100.0%
126

638


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 21.8%
24
21.9%
48
32.6%
42
36.7%
44
42.9%
24
28.7%
182
Good 42.7%
47
46.6%
102
45.7%
59
40.8%
49
41.1%
23
44.2%
280
Not so good 14.5%
16
16.9%
37
4.7%
6
5.8%
7
10.7%
6
11.4%
72
Poor 11.8%
13
1.8%
4
10.1%
13
4.2%
5
3.6%
2
5.8%
37
DK/No opinion 9.1%
10
12.8%
28
7.0%
9
12.5%
15
1.8%
1
9.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
219
100.0%
129
100.0%
120
100.0%
56

634


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 28.9%
143
19.2%
14
42.9%
15
25.0%
7
28.4%
179
Good 45.9%
227
38.4%
28
34.3%
12
53.6%
15
44.7%
282
Not so good 10.1%
50
19.2%
14
14.3%
5
10.7%
3
11.4%
72
Poor 5.7%
28
8.2%
6
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
36
DK/No opinion 9.5%
47
15.1%
11
2.9%
1
10.7%
3
9.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
73
100.0%
35
100.0%
28

631


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 28.6%
94
41.2%
54
16.0%
12
26.1%
6
21.9%
14
28.9%
180
Good 41.9%
138
48.1%
63
40.0%
30
60.9%
14
46.9%
30
44.2%
275
Not so good 14.6%
48
6.9%
9
10.7%
8
0.0%
0
10.9%
7
11.6%
72
Poor 4.6%
15
0.8%
1
22.7%
17
8.7%
2
1.6%
1
5.8%
36
DK/No opinion 10.3%
34
3.1%
4
10.7%
8
4.3%
1
18.8%
12
9.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
131
100.0%
75
100.0%
23
100.0%
64

622



Bookmark and Share