ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POPELCL (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFED THEIR RELIGION AS CATHOLIC) Overall, who do you think represents your views better when it comes to religious and moral issues: (Pope John Paul the Second) or (your local church officials)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]
  1) Pope John Paul the Second
  2) Local church officials
  3) (VOL) Both
  4) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Pope John Paul the Second 71 26.5% 26.5%
Local church officials 160 59.7% 86.2%
(VOL) Both 13 4.9% 91.1%
(VOL) Neither 17 6.3% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 7 2.6% 100%
Missing 783
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Pope John Paul the Second 28.7%
35
25.0%
36
26.7%
71
Local church officials 59.8%
73
60.4%
87
60.2%
160
(VOL) Both 4.9%
6
4.2%
6
4.5%
12
(VOL) Neither 4.9%
6
7.6%
11
6.4%
17
DK/No opinion 1.6%
2
2.8%
4
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144

266


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pope John Paul the Second 20.0%
10
25.5%
12
24.2%
16
28.0%
14
38.5%
20
27.2%
72
Local church officials 68.0%
34
68.1%
32
60.6%
40
58.0%
29
46.2%
24
60.0%
159
(VOL) Both 2.0%
1
2.1%
1
4.5%
3
6.0%
3
9.6%
5
4.9%
13
(VOL) Neither 6.0%
3
2.1%
1
7.6%
5
8.0%
4
3.8%
2
5.7%
15
DK/No opinion 4.0%
2
2.1%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
52

265


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pope John Paul the Second 24.7%
22
16.4%
11
33.9%
19
34.0%
18
26.4%
70
Local church officials 60.7%
54
73.1%
49
51.8%
29
50.9%
27
60.0%
159
(VOL) Both 5.6%
5
6.0%
4
3.6%
2
3.8%
2
4.9%
13
(VOL) Neither 6.7%
6
3.0%
2
8.9%
5
5.7%
3
6.0%
16
DK/No opinion 2.2%
2
1.5%
1
1.8%
1
5.7%
3
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
53

265


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Pope John Paul the Second 28.6%
10
32.9%
26
27.8%
20
17.0%
9
18.5%
5
26.3%
70
Local church officials 60.0%
21
54.4%
43
55.6%
40
69.8%
37
66.7%
18
59.8%
159
(VOL) Both 11.4%
4
2.5%
2
5.6%
4
3.8%
2
3.7%
1
4.9%
13
(VOL) Neither 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
8.3%
6
7.5%
4
7.4%
2
6.4%
17
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.8%
2
1.9%
1
3.7%
1
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
79
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
27

266


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Pope John Paul the Second 25.1%
53
28.6%
4
36.7%
11
27.3%
3
26.7%
71
Local church officials 60.7%
128
71.4%
10
46.7%
14
63.6%
7
59.8%
159
(VOL) Both 6.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
(VOL) Neither 5.7%
12
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
9.1%
1
6.0%
16
DK/No opinion 2.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

266


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Pope John Paul the Second 0.0%
0
26.5%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
71
Local church officials 0.0%
0
59.7%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.7%
160
(VOL) Both 0.0%
0
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
(VOL) Neither 0.0%
0
6.3%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
268
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

268



Bookmark and Share