ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NPOPE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFED THEIR RELIGION AS CATHOLIC) Do you think the next pope should (maintain the traditional policies of the Church), or should he (change Church policies to reflect the attitudes and lifestyles of Catholics today)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]
  1) Maintain the traditional Church policies
  2) Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Maintain the traditional Church policies 89 33.5% 33.5%
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 169 63.5% 97%
DK/No opinion 8 3% 100%
Missing 784
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 36.9%
45
30.6%
44
33.5%
89
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 61.5%
75
65.3%
94
63.5%
169
DK/No opinion 1.6%
2
4.2%
6
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144

266


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 26.5%
13
27.1%
13
34.8%
23
34.7%
17
41.5%
22
33.2%
88
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 73.5%
36
70.8%
34
62.1%
41
63.3%
31
52.8%
28
64.2%
170
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.0%
2
2.0%
1
5.7%
3
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
66
100.0%
49
100.0%
53

265


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 33.7%
30
31.3%
21
32.1%
18
37.0%
20
33.5%
89
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 64.0%
57
64.2%
43
66.1%
37
59.3%
32
63.5%
169
DK/No opinion 2.2%
2
4.5%
3
1.8%
1
3.7%
2
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
67
100.0%
56
100.0%
54

266


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 38.2%
13
32.9%
26
36.6%
26
33.3%
18
19.2%
5
33.3%
88
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 61.8%
21
64.6%
51
60.6%
43
64.8%
35
73.1%
19
64.0%
169
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
2.8%
2
1.9%
1
7.7%
2
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
79
100.0%
71
100.0%
54
100.0%
26

264


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 34.1%
72
23.1%
3
31.0%
9
36.4%
4
33.3%
88
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 62.6%
132
76.9%
10
69.0%
20
63.6%
7
64.0%
169
DK/No opinion 3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
11

264


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Maintain the traditional Church policies 0.0%
0
33.5%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.5%
89
Change Church policies to reflect attitudes/lifestyles 0.0%
0
63.5%
169
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.5%
169
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
266
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

266



Bookmark and Share