ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


NPOPE2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFED THEIR RELIGION AS CATHOLIC) Would you personally prefer to have the next pope come from (a country in the developed world, especially Europe, where almost all previous popes have come from) or from (a country in the developing world, especially South America or Africa, where the church is growing the fastest)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]
  1) Developed world (Europe)
  2) Developing world (South America/Africa)
  3) (VOL) No difference
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Developed world (Europe) 114 43.3% 43.3%
Developing world (South America/Africa) 61 23.2% 66.5%
(VOL) No difference 73 27.8% 94.3%
DK/No opinion 15 5.7% 100%
Missing 789
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Developed world (Europe) 50.4%
61
37.3%
53
43.3%
114
Developing world (South America/Africa) 19.8%
24
26.1%
37
23.2%
61
(VOL) No difference 26.4%
32
28.9%
41
27.8%
73
DK/No opinion 3.3%
4
7.7%
11
5.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
142

263


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Developed world (Europe) 54.2%
26
50.0%
23
37.9%
25
41.7%
20
37.3%
19
43.6%
113
Developing world (South America/Africa) 25.0%
12
23.9%
11
24.2%
16
27.1%
13
15.7%
8
23.2%
60
(VOL) No difference 18.8%
9
17.4%
8
33.3%
22
27.1%
13
39.2%
20
27.8%
72
DK/No opinion 2.1%
1
8.7%
4
4.5%
3
4.2%
2
7.8%
4
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
46
100.0%
66
100.0%
48
100.0%
51

259


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Developed world (Europe) 49.4%
44
45.5%
30
36.8%
21
37.7%
20
43.4%
115
Developing world (South America/Africa) 13.5%
12
25.8%
17
28.1%
16
30.2%
16
23.0%
61
(VOL) No difference 28.1%
25
25.8%
17
28.1%
16
28.3%
15
27.5%
73
DK/No opinion 9.0%
8
3.0%
2
7.0%
4
3.8%
2
6.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
66
100.0%
57
100.0%
53

265


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Developed world (Europe) 58.8%
20
46.3%
37
39.4%
28
37.7%
20
36.0%
9
43.3%
114
Developing world (South America/Africa) 11.8%
4
22.5%
18
23.9%
17
24.5%
13
32.0%
8
22.8%
60
(VOL) No difference 17.6%
6
25.0%
20
32.4%
23
32.1%
17
28.0%
7
27.8%
73
DK/No opinion 11.8%
4
6.3%
5
4.2%
3
5.7%
3
4.0%
1
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
80
100.0%
71
100.0%
53
100.0%
25

263


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Developed world (Europe) 45.7%
95
14.3%
2
36.7%
11
54.5%
6
43.3%
114
Developing world (South America/Africa) 20.2%
42
50.0%
7
26.7%
8
27.3%
3
22.8%
60
(VOL) No difference 28.4%
59
35.7%
5
23.3%
7
18.2%
2
27.8%
73
DK/No opinion 5.8%
12
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
11

263


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Developed world (Europe) 0.0%
0
43.3%
114
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.3%
114
Developing world (South America/Africa) 0.0%
0
23.2%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.2%
61
(VOL) No difference 0.0%
0
27.8%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
73
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
5.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
263
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

263



Bookmark and Share