ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PJP (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you have a favorable or unfavorable impression of Pope John Paul the Second?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 812 64.9% 64.9%
Unfavorable 300 24% 88.9%
DK/No opinion 139 11.1% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 64.4%
395
65.4%
418
64.9%
813
Unfavorable 24.3%
149
23.6%
151
24.0%
300
DK/No opinion 11.3%
69
11.0%
70
11.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
639

1252


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 50.2%
142
65.8%
152
68.1%
177
72.0%
188
70.0%
142
64.7%
801
Unfavorable 37.8%
107
24.2%
56
21.5%
56
16.9%
44
17.7%
36
24.2%
299
DK/No opinion 12.0%
34
10.0%
23
10.4%
27
11.1%
29
12.3%
25
11.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
231
100.0%
260
100.0%
261
100.0%
203

1238


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favorable 71.5%
171
64.9%
174
63.4%
312
61.4%
156
64.9%
813
Unfavorable 15.5%
37
25.4%
68
24.6%
121
29.5%
75
24.0%
301
DK/No opinion 13.0%
31
9.7%
26
12.0%
59
9.1%
23
11.1%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
268
100.0%
492
100.0%
254

1253


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Favorable 42.9%
93
65.3%
256
70.4%
205
76.0%
174
69.0%
78
64.9%
806
Unfavorable 43.3%
94
20.9%
82
21.0%
61
16.2%
37
22.1%
25
24.1%
299
DK/No opinion 13.8%
30
13.8%
54
8.6%
25
7.9%
18
8.8%
10
11.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
392
100.0%
291
100.0%
229
100.0%
113

1242


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favorable 66.9%
638
55.8%
77
57.1%
48
66.7%
40
65.0%
803
Unfavorable 22.3%
213
30.4%
42
33.3%
28
20.0%
12
23.9%
295
DK/No opinion 10.8%
103
13.8%
19
9.5%
8
13.3%
8
11.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
138
100.0%
84
100.0%
60

1236


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Favorable 65.3%
391
84.0%
226
49.7%
75
57.1%
28
49.7%
79
65.1%
799
Unfavorable 23.2%
139
11.5%
31
35.8%
54
28.6%
14
34.6%
55
23.9%
293
DK/No opinion 11.5%
69
4.5%
12
14.6%
22
14.3%
7
15.7%
25
11.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
269
100.0%
151
100.0%
49
100.0%
159

1227



Bookmark and Share