ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PJP1 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Has John Paul the Second had an influence on you personally in terms of your religious beliefs, or not?
  1) Yes, STRONG influence
  2) Yes, NOT STRONG influence
  3) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, STRONG influence 128 10.1% 10.1%
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 80 6.3% 16.4%
No 1046 82.3% 98.7%
DK/No opinion 17 1.3% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 11.3%
70
8.9%
58
10.1%
128
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 6.0%
37
6.6%
43
6.3%
80
No 81.3%
504
83.3%
543
82.3%
1047
DK/No opinion 1.5%
9
1.2%
8
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
652

1272


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 7.7%
22
6.8%
16
13.7%
36
6.7%
18
15.7%
32
9.9%
124
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 4.6%
13
5.5%
13
7.2%
19
8.2%
22
6.4%
13
6.4%
80
No 85.3%
243
87.8%
208
78.7%
207
82.9%
223
76.5%
156
82.4%
1037
DK/No opinion 2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.2%
6
1.5%
3
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
237
100.0%
263
100.0%
269
100.0%
204

1258


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 13.6%
33
10.0%
27
8.5%
42
10.0%
26
10.1%
128
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 8.2%
20
5.9%
16
4.8%
24
7.7%
20
6.3%
80
No 78.2%
190
83.8%
227
84.5%
419
80.4%
209
82.3%
1045
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.2%
11
1.9%
5
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
271
100.0%
496
100.0%
260

1270


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 16.0%
35
9.2%
37
8.9%
26
7.8%
18
6.8%
8
9.8%
124
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 7.8%
17
5.0%
20
6.8%
20
7.3%
17
4.2%
5
6.2%
79
No 76.3%
167
83.1%
335
82.9%
243
83.6%
194
89.0%
105
82.5%
1044
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.4%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
403
100.0%
293
100.0%
232
100.0%
118

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 9.9%
96
7.8%
11
18.1%
15
10.0%
6
10.2%
128
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 5.5%
53
9.9%
14
7.2%
6
10.0%
6
6.3%
79
No 83.7%
811
80.1%
113
74.7%
62
71.7%
43
82.1%
1029
DK/No opinion 0.9%
9
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1253


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 4.2%
26
30.2%
81
9.7%
15
2.0%
1
1.9%
3
10.1%
126
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 4.9%
30
11.6%
31
5.2%
8
2.0%
1
5.6%
9
6.3%
79
No 89.7%
549
58.2%
156
83.1%
128
90.0%
45
90.7%
146
82.2%
1024
DK/No opinion 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
6.0%
3
1.9%
3
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
268
100.0%
154
100.0%
50
100.0%
161

1245



Bookmark and Share