ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PJP2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Has John Paul the Second had an influence on you personally in terms of your moral views, or not?
  1) Yes, STRONG influence
  2) Yes, NOT STRONG influence
  3) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, STRONG influence 121 9.5% 9.5%
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 110 8.7% 18.2%
No 1013 79.7% 97.9%
DK/No opinion 27 2.1% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 9.7%
60
9.3%
61
9.5%
121
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 9.9%
61
7.5%
49
8.6%
110
No 77.7%
481
81.6%
533
79.7%
1014
DK/No opinion 2.7%
17
1.5%
10
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
653

1272


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 5.6%
16
8.9%
21
11.4%
30
8.6%
23
15.1%
31
9.6%
121
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 7.7%
22
10.6%
25
8.0%
21
8.2%
22
8.3%
17
8.5%
107
No 82.1%
234
80.5%
190
79.2%
209
80.3%
216
75.1%
154
79.7%
1003
DK/No opinion 4.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.0%
8
1.5%
3
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
236
100.0%
264
100.0%
269
100.0%
205

1259


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 11.1%
27
10.3%
28
8.3%
41
9.7%
25
9.5%
121
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 10.7%
26
8.8%
24
7.3%
36
9.3%
24
8.7%
110
No 77.0%
187
80.5%
219
81.0%
402
79.2%
205
79.8%
1013
DK/No opinion 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
3.4%
17
1.9%
5
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
272
100.0%
496
100.0%
259

1270


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 10.0%
22
11.1%
45
11.3%
33
6.5%
15
5.2%
6
9.6%
121
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 12.3%
27
6.9%
28
7.8%
23
9.9%
23
4.3%
5
8.4%
106
No 75.5%
166
78.0%
315
79.5%
233
82.8%
192
90.5%
105
79.9%
1011
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
4.0%
16
1.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
404
100.0%
293
100.0%
232
100.0%
116

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 9.1%
88
9.2%
13
13.3%
11
15.3%
9
9.6%
121
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 8.8%
85
7.0%
10
8.4%
7
10.2%
6
8.6%
108
No 80.3%
780
81.7%
116
77.1%
64
66.1%
39
79.6%
999
DK/No opinion 1.9%
18
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
8.5%
5
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
59

1255


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 5.1%
31
26.4%
71
8.4%
13
8.0%
4
1.9%
3
9.8%
122
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 5.9%
36
12.6%
34
11.7%
18
6.0%
3
9.9%
16
8.6%
107
No 87.6%
537
60.2%
162
74.7%
115
80.0%
40
85.7%
138
79.6%
992
DK/No opinion 1.5%
9
0.7%
2
5.2%
8
6.0%
3
2.5%
4
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
269
100.0%
154
100.0%
50
100.0%
161

1247



Bookmark and Share