ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PJP3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Has John Paul the Second had an influence on you personally in terms of your political opinions, or not?
  1) Yes, STRONG influence
  2) Yes, NOT STRONG influence
  3) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, STRONG influence 54 4.2% 4.2%
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 71 5.6% 9.8%
No 1120 88.1% 97.9%
DK/No opinion 27 2.1% 100%
Missing 9
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 5.0%
31
3.5%
23
4.2%
54
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 5.3%
33
5.8%
38
5.6%
71
No 88.1%
546
88.0%
573
88.0%
1119
DK/No opinion 1.6%
10
2.6%
17
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
651

1271


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 3.2%
9
4.6%
11
6.5%
17
2.2%
6
5.4%
11
4.3%
54
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 4.2%
12
4.6%
11
6.9%
18
5.9%
16
4.4%
9
5.3%
66
No 90.2%
257
89.9%
214
86.3%
226
89.2%
240
85.2%
173
88.3%
1110
DK/No opinion 2.5%
7
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
2.6%
7
4.9%
10
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
238
100.0%
262
100.0%
269
100.0%
203

1257


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 5.3%
13
2.6%
7
4.8%
24
3.8%
10
4.2%
54
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 7.7%
19
5.9%
16
4.0%
20
6.2%
16
5.6%
71
No 84.6%
208
90.8%
246
88.3%
438
87.7%
228
88.0%
1120
DK/No opinion 2.4%
6
0.7%
2
2.8%
14
2.3%
6
2.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
271
100.0%
496
100.0%
260

1273


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 6.8%
15
3.0%
12
4.8%
14
3.4%
8
5.1%
6
4.3%
55
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 4.5%
10
3.7%
15
7.8%
23
6.4%
15
3.4%
4
5.3%
67
No 85.9%
189
89.8%
360
85.7%
252
89.3%
208
91.5%
107
88.2%
1116
DK/No opinion 2.7%
6
3.5%
14
1.7%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
401
100.0%
294
100.0%
233
100.0%
117

1265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 3.9%
38
3.5%
5
7.2%
6
8.5%
5
4.3%
54
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 4.8%
47
8.5%
12
12.0%
10
1.7%
1
5.6%
70
No 89.8%
871
83.0%
117
80.7%
67
81.4%
48
88.0%
1103
DK/No opinion 1.4%
14
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.5%
5
2.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
59

1253


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 1.8%
11
11.2%
30
4.6%
7
7.8%
4
1.9%
3
4.4%
55
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 3.8%
23
10.4%
28
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
9.3%
15
5.5%
69
No 92.3%
564
77.6%
208
91.5%
140
84.3%
43
87.0%
140
88.0%
1095
DK/No opinion 2.1%
13
0.7%
2
2.6%
4
5.9%
3
1.9%
3
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
51
100.0%
161

1244



Bookmark and Share