ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PJP4 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Has John Paul the Second had an influence on you personally in terms of your personal behavior, or not?
  1) Yes, STRONG influence
  2) Yes, NOT STRONG influence
  3) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, STRONG influence 99 7.8% 7.8%
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 67 5.3% 13.1%
No 1084 85.1% 98.2%
DK/No opinion 24 1.9% 100.1%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 7.7%
48
7.8%
51
7.8%
99
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 5.6%
35
4.9%
32
5.3%
67
No 84.9%
527
85.1%
556
85.0%
1083
DK/No opinion 1.8%
11
2.1%
14
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
653

1274


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 3.2%
9
7.2%
17
10.3%
27
7.1%
19
12.7%
26
7.8%
98
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 2.8%
8
5.9%
14
5.7%
15
5.9%
16
4.9%
10
5.0%
63
No 91.5%
260
86.9%
206
84.0%
221
82.5%
222
80.5%
165
85.4%
1074
DK/No opinion 2.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
2.0%
4
1.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
237
100.0%
263
100.0%
269
100.0%
205

1258


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 9.9%
24
8.8%
24
6.2%
31
7.6%
20
7.8%
99
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 7.8%
19
4.8%
13
4.4%
22
4.9%
13
5.3%
67
No 82.3%
200
84.2%
229
86.9%
432
84.8%
223
85.0%
1084
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.2%
6
2.4%
12
2.7%
7
2.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
272
100.0%
497
100.0%
263

1275


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 11.4%
25
8.2%
33
6.8%
20
6.9%
16
3.4%
4
7.7%
98
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 4.1%
9
5.0%
20
4.8%
14
7.3%
17
2.6%
3
5.0%
63
No 82.3%
181
83.6%
337
87.1%
256
85.0%
198
94.0%
110
85.4%
1082
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
3.2%
13
1.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
403
100.0%
294
100.0%
233
100.0%
117

1267


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 7.1%
69
9.2%
13
12.0%
10
11.7%
7
7.9%
99
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 5.2%
50
6.3%
9
8.4%
7
3.3%
2
5.4%
68
No 86.8%
842
78.9%
112
79.5%
66
76.7%
46
84.9%
1066
DK/No opinion 0.9%
9
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1255


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, STRONG influence 3.9%
24
21.9%
59
5.9%
9
4.0%
2
0.6%
1
7.6%
95
Yes, NOT STRONG influence 3.9%
24
11.5%
31
3.3%
5
2.0%
1
3.7%
6
5.4%
67
No 90.2%
553
66.2%
178
88.9%
136
88.0%
44
93.8%
151
85.2%
1062
DK/No opinion 2.0%
12
0.4%
1
2.0%
3
6.0%
3
1.9%
3
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
161

1246



Bookmark and Share