ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PJPHLTH (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you think Pope John Paul the Second should (resign for health reasons) or do you think he should (remain in office until he dies)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]
  1) Resign for health reasons
  2) Remain in office until he dies
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Resign for health reasons 668 53.3% 53.3%
Remain in office until he dies 446 35.6% 88.9%
DK/No opinion 140 11.2% 100.1%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Resign for health reasons 52.2%
319
54.3%
350
53.3%
669
Remain in office until he dies 35.0%
214
36.0%
232
35.5%
446
DK/No opinion 12.8%
78
9.6%
62
11.2%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
644

1255


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Resign for health reasons 44.7%
127
50.9%
119
58.1%
150
56.7%
149
59.4%
120
53.6%
665
Remain in office until he dies 45.4%
129
35.9%
84
33.7%
87
32.7%
86
27.2%
55
35.5%
441
DK/No opinion 9.9%
28
13.2%
31
8.1%
21
10.6%
28
13.4%
27
10.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
234
100.0%
258
100.0%
263
100.0%
202

1241


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Resign for health reasons 52.9%
128
58.5%
158
52.5%
258
49.0%
124
53.2%
668
Remain in office until he dies 38.4%
93
31.9%
86
34.4%
169
39.1%
99
35.6%
447
DK/No opinion 8.7%
21
9.6%
26
13.0%
64
11.9%
30
11.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
270
100.0%
491
100.0%
253

1256


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Resign for health reasons 59.1%
130
56.2%
226
50.5%
145
47.8%
109
52.2%
59
53.5%
669
Remain in office until he dies 29.1%
64
32.8%
132
38.0%
109
42.1%
96
37.2%
42
35.4%
443
DK/No opinion 11.8%
26
10.9%
44
11.5%
33
10.1%
23
10.6%
12
11.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
402
100.0%
287
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1250


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Resign for health reasons 54.0%
517
65.7%
92
37.3%
31
40.0%
24
53.5%
664
Remain in office until he dies 34.5%
330
25.0%
35
54.2%
45
46.7%
28
35.3%
438
DK/No opinion 11.5%
110
9.3%
13
8.4%
7
13.3%
8
11.1%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
140
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1240


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Resign for health reasons 58.1%
351
48.5%
130
45.7%
69
60.4%
29
53.9%
83
54.0%
662
Remain in office until he dies 31.6%
191
47.0%
126
40.4%
61
29.2%
14
25.3%
39
35.2%
431
DK/No opinion 10.3%
62
4.5%
12
13.9%
21
10.4%
5
20.8%
32
10.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
268
100.0%
151
100.0%
48
100.0%
154

1225



Bookmark and Share