ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRMRG (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFED THEIR RELIGION AS CATHOLIC) Currently, Roman Catholic priests cannot get married. Do you favor or oppose that policy?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 81 30.1% 30.1%
Oppose 181 67.3% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 7 2.6% 100%
Missing 777
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 32.5%
40
28.1%
41
30.1%
81
Oppose 65.9%
81
68.5%
100
67.3%
181
DK/No opinion 1.6%
2
3.4%
5
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
146

269


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 32.7%
16
29.2%
14
28.8%
19
36.0%
18
24.1%
13
30.0%
80
Oppose 67.3%
33
68.8%
33
69.7%
46
64.0%
32
68.5%
37
67.8%
181
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.1%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
54

267


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 28.1%
25
34.3%
23
29.8%
17
29.6%
16
30.3%
81
Oppose 69.7%
62
65.7%
44
66.7%
38
66.7%
36
67.4%
180
DK/No opinion 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.7%
2
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
67
100.0%
57
100.0%
54

267


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Favor 34.3%
12
25.9%
21
27.4%
20
31.5%
17
38.5%
10
29.7%
80
Oppose 60.0%
21
71.6%
58
71.2%
52
66.7%
36
57.7%
15
67.7%
182
DK/No opinion 5.7%
2
2.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.9%
1
3.8%
1
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
81
100.0%
73
100.0%
54
100.0%
26

269


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favor 30.8%
66
21.4%
3
21.4%
6
45.5%
5
30.0%
80
Oppose 66.8%
143
78.6%
11
75.0%
21
54.5%
6
67.8%
181
DK/No opinion 2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

267


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Favor 0.0%
0
30.1%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
81
Oppose 0.0%
0
67.3%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.3%
181
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
269
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

269



Bookmark and Share