ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


FEMPR (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFED THEIR RELIGION AS CATHOLIC) Currently, women cannot become priests in the Roman Catholic Church. Do you favor or oppose that policy?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 87 32.3% 32.3%
Oppose 172 63.9% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 10 3.7% 99.9%
Missing 779
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 34.4%
42
31.0%
45
32.6%
87
Oppose 62.3%
76
65.5%
95
64.0%
171
DK/No opinion 3.3%
4
3.4%
5
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
145

267


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 34.7%
17
25.0%
12
28.8%
19
36.0%
18
37.7%
20
32.3%
86
Oppose 61.2%
30
70.8%
34
69.7%
46
62.0%
31
56.6%
30
64.3%
171
DK/No opinion 4.1%
2
4.2%
2
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
5.7%
3
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
48
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
53

266


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favor 34.4%
31
28.4%
19
28.1%
16
38.2%
21
32.3%
87
Oppose 62.2%
56
65.7%
44
70.2%
40
60.0%
33
64.3%
173
DK/No opinion 3.3%
3
6.0%
4
1.8%
1
1.8%
1
3.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
67
100.0%
57
100.0%
55

269


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Favor 37.1%
13
32.1%
26
29.2%
21
32.1%
17
30.8%
8
31.8%
85
Oppose 57.1%
20
64.2%
52
69.4%
50
62.3%
33
65.4%
17
64.4%
172
DK/No opinion 5.7%
2
3.7%
3
1.4%
1
5.7%
3
3.8%
1
3.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
81
100.0%
72
100.0%
53
100.0%
26

267


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favor 32.2%
69
35.7%
5
24.1%
7
45.5%
5
32.1%
86
Oppose 63.1%
135
64.3%
9
75.9%
22
54.5%
6
64.2%
172
DK/No opinion 4.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
11

268


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Favor 0.0%
0
32.3%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
87
Oppose 0.0%
0
63.9%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.9%
172
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
269
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

269



Bookmark and Share